onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 1.05 - General Purposes
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 1.05 - General Purposes
    § 1.05 General purposes.
    The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are:
    1.  To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or
  threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
    2. To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of
  the sentences authorized upon conviction;
    3. To define the act or omission and  the  accompanying  mental  state
  which constitute each offense;
    4.  To  differentiate  on reasonable grounds between serious and minor
  offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor;
    5. To  provide  for  an  appropriate  public  response  to  particular
  offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for
  the victim, including the victim's family, and the community; and
    6.  To  insure  the  public  safety  by  preventing  the commission of
  offenses through the deterrent influence of  the  sentences  authorized,
  the  rehabilitation  of  those  convicted,  and  their  confinement when
  required in the interests of public protection.