Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 60.02 - Authorized Disposition; Youthful Offender.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 60.02 - Authorized Disposition; Youthful Offender.
§ 60.02 Authorized disposition; youthful offender.
When a person is to be sentenced upon a youthful offender finding, the
court must impose a sentence as follows:
(1) If the sentence is to be imposed upon a youthful offender finding
which has been substituted for a conviction of an offense other than a
felony, the court must impose a sentence authorized for the offense for
which the youthful offender finding was substituted, except that if the
youthful offender finding was entered pursuant to paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of section 720.20 of the criminal procedure law, the
court must not impose a definite or intermittent sentence of
imprisonment with a term of more than six months; or
(2) If the sentence is to be imposed upon a youthful offender finding
which has been substituted for a conviction for any felony, the court
must impose a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted
of a class E felony provided, however, that the court must not impose a
sentence of conditional discharge or unconditional discharge if the
youthful offender finding was substituted for a conviction of a felony
defined in article two hundred twenty of this chapter.
(3) The provisions of section 60.35 of this article shall apply to a
sentence imposed upon a youthful offender finding and the amount of the
mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fee which shall be
levied at sentencing shall be equal to the amount specified in such
section for the offense of conviction for which the youthful offender
finding was substituted.