onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal Law Section 60.04 - Authorized Disposition; Controlled Substances And Marihuana Felony Offenses.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 60.04 - Authorized Disposition; Controlled Substances And Marihuana Felony Offenses.
Sponsored Links
    § 60.04 Authorized  disposition;  controlled  substances  and  marihuana
             felony offenses.
    1. Applicability. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  any  law,  this
  section  shall govern the dispositions authorized when a person is to be
  sentenced upon a conviction of a felony offense defined in  article  two
  hundred  twenty  or  two  hundred  twenty-one  of this chapter or when a
  person is to be sentenced upon a  conviction  of  such  a  felony  as  a
  multiple felony offender as defined in subdivision five of this section.
    2.  Class A felony. Every person convicted of a class A felony must be
  sentenced to imprisonment in  accordance  with  section  70.71  of  this
  title,  unless  such  person  is convicted of a class A-II felony and is
  sentenced to probation for life in accordance with section 65.00 of this
  title.
    3. Class B felonies. Every person convicted of a class B  felony  must
  be   sentenced   to  imprisonment  in  accordance  with  the  applicable
  provisions of section  70.70  of  this  title,  unless  such  person  is
  convicted  of  a  class  B  felony  and  is  sentenced  to  probation in
  accordance with section 65.00 of this title.
    4. Alternative  sentence.  Where  a  sentence  of  imprisonment  or  a
  sentence  of probation as an alternative to imprisonment is not required
  to be imposed pursuant  to  subdivision  two,  three  or  five  of  this
  section,  the  court may impose any other sentence authorized by section
  60.01 of this article, provided that when the court imposes  a  sentence
  of  imprisonment, such sentence must be in accordance with section 70.70
  of this title. Where the court imposes a  sentence  of  imprisonment  in
  accordance  with  this  section,  the  court  may  also  impose  a  fine
  authorized by article eighty of this title and in such case the sentence
  shall be both imprisonment and a fine.
    5. Multiple felony offender. Where the court imposes a sentence upon a
  second felony drug offender, as defined in paragraph (b) of  subdivision
  one  of  section  70.70 of this title, it must sentence such offender to
  imprisonment in accordance with the  applicable  provisions  of  section
  70.70 of this title.
    6.  Substance  abuse  treatment.  When the court imposes a sentence of
  imprisonment which requires a commitment  to  the  state  department  of
  correctional services upon a person who stands convicted of a controlled
  substance  or  marihuana  offense,  the  court  may,  upon motion of the
  defendant  in  its  discretion,  issue  an  order  directing  that   the
  department   of  correctional  services  enroll  the  defendant  in  the
  comprehensive alcohol  and  substance  abuse  treatment  program  in  an
  alcohol and substance abuse correctional annex as defined in subdivision
  eighteen  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law,  provided that the
  defendant  will  satisfy  the   statutory   eligibility   criteria   for
  participation  in such program. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions
  of this subdivision, any  defendant  to  be  enrolled  in  such  program
  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall be governed by the same rules and
  regulations promulgated by  the  department  of  correctional  services,
  including  without  limitation  those rules and regulations establishing
  requirements for completion and those rules  and  regulations  governing
  discipline and removal from the program. No such period of court ordered
  corrections  based  drug  abuse  treatment  pursuant to this subdivision
  shall be required to extend beyond the defendant's  conditional  release
  date.