onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 201 - Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 201 - Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department.
    § 201.    Functions,  powers  and duties of the department.   1.  The
  department shall, as provided by law:
    (a)  supervise the work and activities of the local boards  of  health
  and  health  officers throughout the state, unless otherwise provided by
  law;
    (b)   supervise and control the registration  of  births,  deaths  and
  marriages;
    (c)  supervise the reporting and control of disease;
    (d)  engage in research into morbidity and mortality;
    (e)   produce, standardize and distribute diagnostic, prophylactic and
  therapeutic products;
    (f)  conduct laboratory examinations for the diagnosis and control  of
  disease;
    (g)  promote education in the prevention and control of disease;
    (h)    promote  or  provide  diagnostic  and  therapeutic services for
  maternal and child health, communicable disease, medical rehabilitation,
  cancer and other conditions and diseases affecting public health;
    (i)   except as otherwise provided  by  law,  license,  supervise  and
  regulate maternity hospitals and homes and the occupation of midwifery;
    (j)  license, supervise and regulate the manufacture, distribution and
  use of narcotics;
    (k)    maintain and operate such state hospitals, institutions, public
  health centers and clinics as shall be established in the department;
    (l)  supervise and regulate the sanitary aspects of water supplies and
  sewage disposal and control the pollution of waters of the state;
    (m)  supervise and regulate the sanitary  aspects  of  camps,  hotels,
  boarding  houses,  public  eating  and drinking establishments, swimming
  pools,  bathing  establishments  and  other  businesses  and  activities
  affecting public health;
    (n)    exercise  control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances
  affecting or likely to affect public health;
    (o)   advise any local  unit  of  government  and  the  public  health
  officials thereof within the state, in the performance of their official
  duties  and  regulate  the  financial assistance granted by the state in
  connection with all public health activities;
    (p)   receive and  expend  funds  made  available  for  public  health
  purposes pursuant to law;
    (q)  license, supervise and regulate the practice of funeral directing
  and embalming;
    (r)    supervise  and  regulate  the public health aspects of ionizing
  radiation and nonionizing electromagnetic  radiation;  and  may  in  its
  discretion  license  activities  within the state affecting or likely to
  affect public health and relating to  radioactive  materials,  excluding
  special  nuclear  materials  in quantities sufficient to form a critical
  mass and excluding the handling and disposal of radioactive  wastes  and
  the  release  of radioactivity to the environment regulated by the state
  department of environmental conservation;
    (s)  administer to the medical and health needs of the  ambulant  sick
  and needy Indians on the reservations;
    (u)    engage  in  research  into the causes of rocky mountain spotted
  fever and the prevention thereof and develop programs for the control of
  ticks, insects and anthropods which act as vectors of disease  affecting
  man, within funds made available for such purposes.
    (v)  act as the single state agency for medical assistance pursuant to
  section three hundred sixty-three-a  of  the  social  services  law,  as
  amended  by  this chapter, with responsibility to supervise the plan for
  medical assistance as required  by  title  XIX  of  the  federal  Social
  Security  act,  or  its  successor,  and  to adopt regulations as may be
  necessary to implement this plan.
    2.    The  department shall continue to exercise all of the functions,
  powers and duties which have been prescribed by law and which are  being
  exercised  by  it  when  this  chapter  takes  effect together with such
  functions, powers and duties as hereafter may be conferred  and  imposed
  upon it by law.
    3.    All the provisions of this chapter shall apply to the department
  continued by this chapter and to the  commissioner,  the  public  health
  council and to the divisions, bureaus and officers in such department.
New York Lawyers