onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
    § 206.  Commissioner;  general powers and duties. 1. The commissioner
  shall:
    (a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the  people
  of  the  state,  and  of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the
  functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law;
    (b) exercise general supervision over the work of all local boards  of
  health and health officers, unless otherwise provided by law;
    (c)  exercise general supervision and control of the medical treatment
  of patients in the state institutions, public health centers and clinics
  in the department;
    (d) investigate the causes  of  disease,  epidemics,  the  sources  of
  mortality,   and   the  effect  of  localities,  employments  and  other
  conditions, upon the public health;
    (e)  obtain,  collect  and  preserve  such  information  relating   to
  marriage,  birth,  mortality, disease and health as may be useful in the
  discharge of his duties or may contribute to the promotion of health  or
  the  security  of life in the state; establish rules and regulations for
  the determination of asymptomatic conditions including, but not  limited
  to  RH  sensitivity,  anemia,  sickle  cell  anemia, cooley's anemia and
  venereal disease;
    (f)  enforce  the  public  health  law,  the  sanitary  code  and  the
  provisions of the medical assistance program, or its successor, pursuant
  to  titles  eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of the social services law, as
  amended by this chapter;
    (g) cause to be made from time to time examinations and inspections of
  the sanitary conditions of each state institution and transmit copies of
  the reports and  recommendations  thereon  to  the  head  of  the  state
  department having jurisdiction over the institution examined;
    (h)  cause  to be made from time to time, examinations and inspections
  of all labor camps and enforce  the  provisions  of  the  sanitary  code
  relating thereto;
    (i)  cause to be made, from time to time, examinations and inspections
  of all Indian reservations, and enforce all provisions of  the  sanitary
  code relating thereto.
    (j)  cause  to be made such scientific studies and research which have
  for their purpose the reduction  of  morbidity  and  mortality  and  the
  improvement  of  the  quality  of medical care through the conduction of
  medical  audits  within  the  state.  In  conducting  such  studies  and
  research,  the  commissioner  is  authorized to receive reports on forms
  prepared  by  him  and  the  furnishing  of  such  information  to   the
  commissioner,  or  his authorized representatives, shall not subject any
  person, hospital, sanitarium, rest home, nursing home, or  other  person
  or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other
* * *