onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
* * *
  medical audits. Such information shall not be admissible as evidence  in
  any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board,
  agency, or person.
    (k)  notwithstanding  any  other provision of law, with the advice and
  assistance of the commissioner of  agriculture  and  markets,  establish
  rules  and  regulations  to  require  such  treatment  of  food  or food
  products, including the addition or removal of specific  substances,  as
  may  be  necessary  for  the protection of the public health against the
  hazards of ionizing radiation.
    (1) establish and operate such adult and child  immunization  programs
  as  are  necessary  to  prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to
  protect the public health. Such programs may include  the  purchase  and
  distribution  of vaccines to providers and municipalities, the operation
  of public immunization  programs,  quality  assurance  for  immunization
  related  activities  and  other  immunization  related  activities.  The
  commissioner may promulgate such regulations as are  necessary  for  the
  implementation  of  this  paragraph.  Nothing  in  this  paragraph shall
  authorize mandatory  immunization  of  adults  or  children,  except  as
  provided  in  sections  twenty-one  hundred  sixty-four  and  twenty-one
  hundred sixty-five of this chapter.
    (m) make such rules and regulations which may be necessary to  require
  pre-employment  physical  examination and thereafter require such annual
  examinations of all hospital employees for discovery of tuberculosis and
  other communicable diseases as he deems necessary  for  the  safety  and
  well being of the people of the state.
    (n)  by  rule  and regulation establish criteria for identification of
  areas and conditions involving high  risk  of  lead  poisoning,  specify
  methods   of   detection   of   lead   in  dwellings,  provide  for  the
  administration of prescribed tests for lead poisoning and the  recording
  and  reporting  of the results thereof, and provide for professional and
  public education, as may be necessary for the protection of  the  public
  health against the hazards of lead poisoning.
    (o) establish and publish a list of drug products, each of which shall
  meet the following conditions:
    (1)   The   drug  product  has  been  certified  or  approved  by  the
  commissioner of the Federal Food and Drug Administration as  being  safe
* * *