onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 206 - Commissioner; General Powers And Duties.
* * *
  municipalities  and other units of government as may be deemed necessary
  and advisable to carry out the general intent and purposes of the public
  health law and the sanitary code. Such contracts may provide for payment
  by the state, within  the  limit  of  funds  available,  for  materials,
  equipment or services.
    4. The commissioner may:
    (a)  issue  subpoenas,  compel  the attendance of witnesses and compel
  them to testify in any matter or proceeding before  him,  and  may  also
  require  a  witness  to  attend  and give testimony in a county where he
  resides or has a place of business without the payment of any fees;
    (b) annul or modify an order, regulation, by-law  or  ordinance  of  a
  local  board of health concerning a matter which in his judgment affects
  the public health beyond the territory over which such  local  board  of
  health has jurisdiction;
    (c)  assess  any penalty prescribed for a violation of or a failure to
  comply with any term or provision of  this  chapter  or  of  any  lawful
  notice, order or regulation pursuant thereto, not exceeding two thousand
  dollars  for  every  such  violation  or  failure,  which penalty may be
  assessed after a hearing or an opportunity to be heard.
    5.  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  state  finance   law,   the
  commissioner  is  authorized  to  take, and administer for the state any
  grant, gift or bequest to be applied, principal or income or  both,  for
  the  purposes specified in such grant, to the maintenance and use of any
  hospital, institution or service in the department.
    6. The commissioner may enter into contracts:
    (a) with corporations duly licensed  in  the  state  of  New  York  to
  transact  the  business  of  accident and health insurance to provide to
  sick and disabled persons insured by  them  such  home  care,  including
  nursing  and other paramedical services (excluding physicians' services)
  as may be needed by them;
    (b) with hospital service  corporations  organized  and  operating  in
  accordance  with  article forty-three of the insurance law to provide to
  their subscribers nursing service and such other paramedical services as
  would have been available in a hospital (excluding physicians' services)
  at rates which shall prior to payment be approved as  to  reasonableness
  by the superintendent of insurance;
    (c)  with  any municipal corporation or local, state or federal agency
  to provide such home  care,  including  nursing  and  other  paramedical
  services  (excluding  physicians' services) as may be needed by sick and
  disabled persons;
    (d)  with  medical  expense  indemnity  corporations   organized   and
  operating in accordance with article forty-three of the insurance law to
  provide  their  subscribers  with  such home care, including nursing and
* * *