onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 225 - Public Health Council; Powers And Duties; Sanitary Code.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 225 - Public Health Council; Powers And Duties; Sanitary Code.
    § 225. Public health council; powers and duties; sanitary code. 1. The
  public  health  council  shall,  at  the  request  of  the commissioner,
  consider any matter relating to  the  preservation  and  improvement  of
  public health, and may advise the commissioner thereon; and it may, from
  time  to  time, submit to the commissioner, any recommendations relating
  to the preservation and improvement of public health.
    2. The public health  council  shall  appoint  one  or  more  advisory
  committees expert in the major areas of public health concern, including
  but  not  limited  to  health  education, health manpower, economics and
  delivery of health service, sanitation  problems  and  interprofessional
  relationships. Members of advisory committees need not be members of the
  public health council.
    3.  The  public health council shall have no executive, administrative
  or appointive duties except as otherwise provided by law.
    4. The public health council shall have power by the affirmative  vote
  of  a majority of its members to establish, and from time to time, amend
  and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the sanitary code of the
  state of New York, subject to approval by the commissioner.
    5. The sanitary code may:
    (a) deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health  or
  the  preservation  and  improvement of public health in the state of New
  York, and with any matters as to which  the  jurisdiction  is  conferred
  upon the public health council;
    (b)  prescribe  the  qualifications  of public health personnel of the
  department, directors of divisions,  regional  health  directors,  state
  district  health  officers,  local  health  officers; directors or other
  persons in charge of laboratories; county and city health commissioners,
  deputy and assistant county or city health commissioners; public  health
  administrators;  county health directors and deputy and assistant county
  health directors; directors of county physically handicapped  children's
  programs;  directors of medical care (local assistance programs); public
  health  nurses;  public  health  physical  therapists;   public   health
  educators;  nurse-midwives; medical social workers; public health social
  workers;  radiation  safety  officers;  sanitary   and   public   health
  engineers,    sanitarians,    sanitary    inspectors;    public   health
  veterinarians; operators of  public  water  treatment  and  purification
  plants; and the qualifications of persons not paid from public funds and
  who  are  appointed  and  employed after January first, nineteen hundred
  forty-seven, as operators of  water  treatment  or  purification  plants
  owned  or  operated  by  water companies, corporations or by a person or
  group of persons serving the general  public  residing  in  a  political
  subdivision or any part thereof;
    (c)  establish  regulations  for the promotion of health in any or all
  Indian reservations;
    (e)  establish  regulations  for  the  maintenance  of  hospitals  for
  communicable diseases;
    (f)  prescribe  standards  of  efficiency for such laboratories as are
  under contract with the commissioner for the  examination  of  specimens
  received   from   local   health  officers  or  physicians  for  routine
  examinations and analyses;
    (g) set forth the diseases for which specimens shall be submitted  for
  examination to a laboratory approved by the department.
    (h)  designate  the  communicable  diseases which are dangerous to the
  public health;
    (i) set forth the nature of the information required to  be  furnished
  by  every  physician  in  his  notice  to the department of each case of
  communicable disease.
    (j) establish regulations in respect to contact or communication  with
  or  use  of infected premises, places or things and prescribe the method
  or methods for the purification and cleansing of the same before general
  intercourse with the said premises, places or things, or use thereof  is
  allowed;
    (k)  establish  regulations defining the methods and precautions to be
  observed in disinfecting, cleansing or renovating  premises  vacated  by
  persons suffering from a communicable disease;
    (l) prescribe the qualifications that shall be possessed by persons in
  charge  of diagnostic clinical laboratories as provided by the workmen's
  compensation law;
    (m) require that application be made for a permit to operate a farm or
  food processing labor camp as defined in the  sanitary  code;  authorize
  appropriate  officers  or  agencies  to  issue  such  a  permit when the
  applicant is in compliance with the established  regulations;  prescribe
  standards  for  living quarters at farm and food processing labor camps,
  including provisions for sanitary conditions; light,  air,  and  safety;
  protection from fire hazards; maintenance; and such other matters as may
  be  appropriate  for  security of life or health, provided however, that
  the  provisions  of  the  sanitary  code  established  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  hereof  shall  apply  to  all farm and food processing labor
  camps intended to house migrant workers and which are occupied  by  five
  or  more  persons.  In  the  preparation of such regulations, the public
  health council may request and shall receive technical  assistance  from
  the  board of standards and appeals of the state department of labor and
  the state building code commission. Such regulation shall be enforced in
  the same manner as are other provisions of the sanitary code;
* * *