onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Public Health Law Section 225 - Public Health Council; Powers And Duties; Sanitary Code.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Public Health > New York Public Health Law Section 225 - Public Health Council; Powers And Duties; Sanitary Code.
* * *
  consider any matter relating to  the  preservation  and  improvement  of
  public health, and may advise the commissioner thereon; and it may, from
  time  to  time, submit to the commissioner, any recommendations relating
  to the preservation and improvement of public health.
    2. The public health  council  shall  appoint  one  or  more  advisory
  committees expert in the major areas of public health concern, including
  but  not  limited  to  health  education, health manpower, economics and
  delivery of health service, sanitation  problems  and  interprofessional
  relationships. Members of advisory committees need not be members of the
  public health council.
    3.  The  public health council shall have no executive, administrative
  or appointive duties except as otherwise provided by law.
    4. The public health council shall have power by the affirmative  vote
  of  a majority of its members to establish, and from time to time, amend
  and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the sanitary code of the
  state of New York, subject to approval by the commissioner.
    5. The sanitary code may:
    (a) deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health  or
  the  preservation  and  improvement of public health in the state of New
  York, and with any matters as to which  the  jurisdiction  is  conferred
  upon the public health council;
    (b)  prescribe  the  qualifications  of public health personnel of the
  department, directors of divisions,  regional  health  directors,  state
  district  health  officers,  local  health  officers; directors or other
  persons in charge of laboratories; county and city health commissioners,
  deputy and assistant county or city health commissioners; public  health
  administrators;  county health directors and deputy and assistant county
  health directors; directors of county physically handicapped  children's
  programs;  directors of medical care (local assistance programs); public
  health  nurses;  public  health  physical  therapists;   public   health
  educators;  nurse-midwives; medical social workers; public health social
  workers;  radiation  safety  officers;  sanitary   and   public   health
  engineers,    sanitarians,    sanitary    inspectors;    public   health
  veterinarians; operators of  public  water  treatment  and  purification
  plants; and the qualifications of persons not paid from public funds and
  who  are  appointed  and  employed after January first, nineteen hundred
  forty-seven, as operators of  water  treatment  or  purification  plants
  owned  or  operated  by  water companies, corporations or by a person or
  group of persons serving the general  public  residing  in  a  political
  subdivision or any part thereof;
    (c)  establish  regulations  for the promotion of health in any or all
  Indian reservations;
* * *
  transfer,  receipt,  possession  and use of radioactive materials, other
  than special nuclear  materials  in  quantities  sufficient  to  form  a
  critical  mass,  render  such  inspection and other radiation protection
  services as may be necessary in the interest of  public  health,  safety
  and  welfare,  charge  registration  fees  not to exceed a rate of fifty
  dollars per installation per annum and, subject to the approval  of  the
  commissioner and, in the case of charges by the department, the director
  of  the  budget,  charge  adequate  and  reasonable  fees for licensing,
  inspection and other radiation protection  services  not  exceeding  the
  estimated  costs of such services, except that, with the approval of the
  commissioner, one or more services may be rendered without any charge.
    (r) establish regulations in respect to emergency  medical  treatment,
  equipment  and  services  at public functions likely to attract 5,000 or
  more people, taking into consideration, differences in  type,  size  and
  duration  of  function,  composition  of audience, and accessibility and
  adequacy of emergency health facilities in the vicinity.
    (s) require that application be made for a permit to  manufacture  for
  sale  at  retail  frozen  desserts  as  defined  in  the  sanitary code;
  authorize appropriate officers or agencies to issue such a permit for  a
  fee of twenty-five dollars per annum.
    (t)   facilitate  epidemiological  research  into  the  prevention  of
  environmental diseases, when such  research  is  conducted  pursuant  to
  paragraph  (j)  of  subdivision  one  of section two hundred six of this
  chapter, by  establishing  regulations  designating  as  environmentally
  related  diseases  those  pathological  conditions  of  the body or mind
  resulting from contact with toxins, mutagens  or  teratogens  in  solid,
  liquid  or  gaseous  form,  or  in  the  form  of  ionizing radiation or
  nonionizing electromagnetic radiation, and by requiring the reporting of
  such diseases or suspected cases of such diseases to the  department  by
  physicians,   medical   facilities   and   clinical   laboratories.  Any
  information provided to the  department  pursuant  to  such  regulations
  shall  be  in  the  form  required  by the department, and shall be kept
  confidential and used by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions  of
  paragraph  (j)  of  subdivision  one  of section two hundred six of this
  chapter,  and  other  applicable  laws  relating  to  the   confidential
  treatment of patient and medical data.
    (u)  (i)  require  bacteriological  testing  of  bottled water sold or
  distributed  for  use  in  this  state.  Such   code   shall   establish
  requirements  for  sampling  at  regular  time  intervals  and in number
* * *