onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Railroad Law Section 53-b - Ringing Bells And Blowing Whistles At Crossings.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Railroad > New York Railroad Law Section 53-b - Ringing Bells And Blowing Whistles At Crossings.
    § 53-b.  Ringing  bells  and  blowing whistles at crossings. A person
  acting as engineer, driving a locomotive on any railway in  this  state,
  who  fails to ring the bell, or sound the whistle, upon such locomotive,
  or cause the same to be rung or sounded, at least eighty rods  from  any
  place  where  such railway crosses a traveled road or street on the same
  level, except in cities, or to continue the  ringing  of  such  bell  or
  sounding  such whistle at intervals, until such locomotive and the train
  to which the locomotive is attached shall have completely  crossed  such
  road or street is guilty of a misdemeanor.