onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings - Article 13 - § 1320 Special Summons Requirement in Private Residence Cases
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) > New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings - Article 13 - § 1320 Special Summons Requirement in Private Residence Cases
    §  1320. Special summons requirement in private residence cases. In an
  action to foreclose a mortgage on a residential property containing  not
  more  than three units, in addition to the usual requirements applicable
  to a summons in the  court,  the  summons  shall  contain  a  notice  in
  boldface in the following form:
                NOTICE YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME
    If  you do not respond to this summons and complaint by serving a copy
  of the answer on the attorney for the mortgage company  who  filed  this
  foreclosure proceeding against you and filing the answer with the court,
  a default judgment may be entered and you can lose your home.
    Speak to an attorney or go to the court where your case is pending for
  further  information  on  how  to  answer  the  summons and protect your
  property.
    Sending a  payment  to  your  mortgage  company  will  not  stop  this
  foreclosure action.
    YOU  MUST  RESPOND BY SERVING A COPY OF THE ANSWER ON THE ATTORNEY FOR
  THE PLAINTIFF (MORTGAGE COMPANY) AND FILING THE ANSWER WITH THE COURT.
Section:  Previous  1305  1306  1307  1311  1312  1313  1315  1320  1321  1325  1331  1341  1351  1352  1353  Next