Court Opinions
State Laws
New York Real Property Tax - Article 19 - (1901 - 1906) Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than in Special Assessing Units
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Real Property Tax (RPT) > New York Real Property Tax - Article 19 - (1901 - 1906) Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than in Special Assessing Units
- New York Real Property Tax - Article 19 - Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than in Special Assessing Units
Section 1901. Definitions. 1902. Certification of assessing units. 1903. Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion. 1903-a. Optional homestead and non-homestead tax rates in eligible...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1901 - Definitions
1. "Adjusted homestead base proportion" means the proportion certified by the commissioner for the homestead class prior to nineteen hundred ninety in accordance with section...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1902 - Certification of Assessing Units
1. Whenever an assessing unit other than a special assessing unit or an approved assessing unit which has or has had in effect a local...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1903 - Homestead Base Proportion and Non-homestead Base Proportion
, adjusted homestead and non-homestead base proportion or locally adjusted homestead proportion and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportion. Such certification shall be made at the same time...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1903-A - Optional Homestead and Non-homestead Tax Rates in Eligible Split Tax Districts
1. Notice of intent. (a) The governing body of an eligible split tax district which intends to establish homestead and non-homestead tax rates shall file...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1904 - Transition Assessment
s as provided for in this section in its determinations. 8. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the assessment of real property...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1905 - Commissioner Adjustments for Assessment Rolls Completed Prior to Nineteen Hundred Ninety
1. Certification. (a) Not later than the sixth assessment roll following the first assessment roll for which the same homestead base proportions and non-homestead base...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1905-A - Commissioner Certifications for Assessment Rolls Completed During and After Nineteen Hundred Eighty-nine
(a) For each approved assessing unit and eligible non-assessing unit village for which the commissioner certified adjusted homestead base proportions and adjusted non-homestead base proportions...
- New York Real Property Tax - § 1906 - Rules and Regulations
as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this article.