onecle - legal research
Section 1. The Senate shall be the judge of the elections, returns and
  qualifications  of  its own members and the Senate shall choose a Tempo-
  rary President, by resolution adopted upon the vote of a majority of the
  members of the Senate elected, who shall be the majority leader and  who
  shall preside, or designate some other member to preside, in case of the
  absence  from  the Chamber or impeachment of the Lieutenant Governor, or
  when he or she shall refuse to act as President, or shall act as  Gover-
  nor.  The temporary president may not serve in such capacity longer than
  eight years.
    §  2.  He or she shall appoint the Deputy Majority Leader for Legisla-
  tive Operations, the Deputy Majority Leader, the chair,  vice-chair  and
  members  of  all  committees  and sub-committees, except when the Senate
  shall otherwise order.