onecle - legal research
§ 7. Absences. In all cases of absence of Senators during the sessions
  of  the  Senate,  the  Temporary President or a majority of the Senators
  elected may take such measures as they  deem  necessary  to  secure  the
  presence  of  the  absentees,  and in addition to suspension for a given
  period, may inflict such censure or penalty as they  may  deem  just  on
  those who shall not render sufficient excuse for their absence.
    §  8. Staffing. All Senators shall receive the same base allocation of
  funds for staffing their offices. Additional  funding  for  responsibil-
  ities associated with committees and leadership positions shall be allo-
  cated  within amounts available for committee and leadership staff; such
  amounts shall include, at a minimum, a budget sufficient  to  appoint  a
  staff  member  with  expertise  in the committee's subject matter.   The
  funding for the minority conference central staff shall not be less than
  thirty-three percent of the funds allocated for all central staff.