onecle - legal research
§ 7. Finance Committee. A bill or resolution providing for  an  appro-
  priation  or  creating  or  increasing  a charge upon the State Treasury
  shall, when reported by any committee other than the Finance  Committee,
  be  referred  to the Finance Committee, and the committee reporting such
  bill or resolution shall, at the time of making such  report,  recommend
  the  further  reference thereof to the Finance Committee. At the request
  of the Temporary President or the Chair of the  Finance  Committee,  any
  such  bill  or  resolution  shall,  at  any time before final reading or
  adoption, be referred to the Finance Committee, which may  consider  and
  report  upon any features in the bill or resolution creating or increas-
  ing such charge.
    The sponsor of a bill providing for an increase or decrease  in  state
  revenues or in the appropriation or expenditure of state moneys, without
  stating  the amount thereof, must, before such bill is reported from the
  Finance Committee or other committee to which referred,  file  with  the
  Finance  Committee  and  such  other committee a fiscal note which shall
  state, so far as possible, the amount in dollars whereby such state mon-
  eys, revenues or appropriations would be affected by such bill, together
  with a similar estimate, if the same  is  possible,  for  future  fiscal
  years. Such an estimate must be secured by the sponsor from the Division
  of  the  Budget  or the department or agency of state government charged
  with the fiscal duties, functions or powers provided in  such  bill  and
  the name of such department or agency must be stated in such note.
    The  Finance  Committee  shall keep and maintain a file containing all
  bills requiring fiscal notes and the notes appertaining  thereto,  which
  shall  be  available  to Senators and officers of the Senate, accredited
  representatives of the press, and other  responsible  persons  having  a
  legitimate interest therein.
                                  RULE VIII
  PASSAGE OF BILLS
    Section  1.  Bills  on  desks. No bill shall be passed unless it shall
  have been printed and upon the desk of each Senator in its final form at
  least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless
  the Governor or acting Governor shall have certified, under his  or  her
  hand  and  the  seal of the State, the facts which in his or her opinion
  necessitate an immediate vote thereon, in which case it  must  neverthe-
  less  be  upon  the desks of all Senators in final form, not necessarily
  printed, before its final passage. No bill shall be passed pursuant to a
  message of necessity unless a majority of the Senators vote  to  approve
  the use of such message.