onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Tax - Part 3 - § 631 New York Source Income of a Nonresident Individual
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Tax > New York Tax - Part 3 - § 631 New York Source Income of a Nonresident Individual
* * *
  stock  in a cooperative housing corporation in connection with the grant
  or transfer of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and  subject
  to  the  provisions  of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether such
  shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise; or
    (E-1) in the case of an S corporation for  which  an  election  is  in
  effect  pursuant  to subsection (a) of section six hundred sixty of this
  article that terminates its taxable status in New York,  any  income  or
  gain  recognized  on  the  receipt  of payments from an installment sale
  contract  entered  into when the S corporation was subject to tax in New
  York, allocated in a manner consistent with the applicable  methods  and
  rules for allocation under article nine-A or thirty-two of this chapter,
  in the year that the S corporation sold its assets.
    (F)  income  received  by  nonresidents  related to a business, trade,
  profession or occupation previously carried on in this state, whether or
  not as an employee, including but  not  limited  to,  covenants  not  to
  compete  and  termination  agreements.  Income  received by nonresidents
  related to  a  business,  trade,  profession  or  occupation  previously
  carried on partly within and partly without the state shall be allocated
  in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
    (2)  Income  from  intangible  personal property, including annuities,
  dividends, interest,  and  gains  from  the  disposition  of  intangible
  personal property, shall constitute income derived from New York sources
  only  to  the  extent  that  such  income is from property employed in a
  business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this  state  or
  from winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the division
  of  the  lottery,  if  the proceeds from such wager exceed five thousand
  dollars. Income from the disposition  of  intangible  personal  property
  shall also constitute income derived from New York sources to the extent
  such  gains are from the sale, conveyance or other disposition of shares
  of stock in a cooperative housing corporation  in  connection  with  the
  grant  or  transfer  of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and
  subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether
  such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
    (3) Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete,  entertainer,
  or   performing   artist   from   closed-circuit  and  cable  television
  transmissions of an event (other than events occurring  on  a  regularly
  scheduled  basis)  taking  place  within  the  state  as a result of the
  rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing  artist
  shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent
  that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state.
    (4) Deductions with respect to capital losses, passive activity losses
* * *