onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Tax - Part 3 - § 631 New York Source Income of a Nonresident Individual
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > Tax > New York Tax - Part 3 - § 631 New York Source Income of a Nonresident Individual
    §  631.  New  York  source  income  of  a  nonresident individual. (a)
  General.  The New York source income of a nonresident  individual  shall
  be  the  sum  of  the  following: (1) The net amount of items of income,
  gain, loss and  deduction  entering  into  his  federal  adjusted  gross
  income,  as  defined  in  the  laws of the United States for the taxable
  year, derived from or connected with New York  sources,  including:  (A)
  his  distributive share of partnership income, gain, loss and deduction,
  determined under section six hundred thirty-two, and
    (B) his pro rata share of New York  S  corporation  income,  loss  and
  deduction, increased by reductions for taxes described in paragraphs two
  and three of subsection (f) of section thirteen hundred sixty-six of the
  internal  revenue code, determined under section six hundred thirty-two,
  and
    (C) his share of estate or trust income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction,
  determined under section six hundred thirty-four and
    (2)  The portion of the modifications described in subsections (b) and
  (c) of section six hundred twelve which relate to  income  derived  from
  New  York  sources (including any modifications attributable to him as a
  partner or shareholder of a New York S corporation).
    (b) Income and deductions from New York sources.
    (1) Items  of  income,  gain,  loss  and  deduction  derived  from  or
  connected with New York sources shall be those items attributable to:
    (A)  the  ownership  of  any  interest  in  real  or tangible personal
  property in this state; or
    (1) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "real property located
  in this state" includes an interest in a partnership, limited  liability
  corporation,  S  corporation,  or non-publicly traded C corporation with
  one hundred or fewer shareholders (hereinafter the "entity")  that  owns
  real  property  that  is located in New York and has a fair market value
  that equals or exceeds fifty percent of all the assets of the entity  on
  the  date  of sale or exchange of the taxpayer's interest in the entity.
  Only those assets that the entity owned for at least  two  years  before
  the  date  of  the  sale  or  exchange of the taxpayer's interest in the
  entity are to be used in determining the fair market value  of  all  the
  assets  of  the entity on the date of sale or exchange. The gain or loss
  derived from New York sources from the taxpayer's sale or exchange of an
  interest in an  entity  that  is  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  subparagraph  is  the total gain or loss for federal income tax purposes
  from that sale or exchange multiplied by a fraction,  the  numerator  of
  which  is the fair market value of the real property located in New York
* * *
  of stock in a cooperative housing corporation  in  connection  with  the
  grant  or  transfer  of a proprietary leasehold by the owner thereof and
  subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of this chapter, whether
  such shares are held by a partnership, trust or otherwise.
    (3) Income directly or indirectly derived by an athlete,  entertainer,
  or   performing   artist   from   closed-circuit  and  cable  television
  transmissions of an event (other than events occurring  on  a  regularly
  scheduled  basis)  taking  place  within  the  state  as a result of the
  rendition of services by such athlete, entertainer or performing  artist
  shall constitute income derived from New York sources only to the extent
  that such transmissions were received or exhibited within the state.
    (4) Deductions with respect to capital losses, passive activity losses
  and net operating losses shall be based solely on income, gain, loss and
  deduction  derived  from  or  connected  with  New  York  sources, under
  regulations of the commissioner of taxation and finance,  but  otherwise
  shall  be  determined  in  the  same manner as the corresponding federal
  deductions.
    (5)  In  the  case  of  a  nonresident  individual  or  partner  of  a
  partnership  doing  an  insurance  business  as a member of the New York
  insurance exchange described in section six thousand two hundred one  of
  the  insurance  law, any item of income, gain, loss or deduction of such
  business which is the individual's distributive or pro  rata  share  for
  federal  income tax purposes or which the individual is required to take
  into account separately for  federal  income  tax  purposes,  shall  not
  constitute  income,  gain,  loss  or  deduction  derived  from  New York
  sources.
    (6) The deduction allowed  by  section  two  hundred  fifteen  of  the
  internal  revenue  code,  relating  to  alimony,  shall not constitute a
  deduction derived from New York sources.
    (c) Income and deductions partly from New York sources. If a business,
  trade, profession or occupation is carried on partly within  and  partly
  without   this  state,  as  determined  under  regulations  of  the  tax
  commission, the items of income, gain, loss and deduction  derived  from
  or  connected with New York sources shall be determined by apportionment
  and allocation under such regulations.
    (d)  Purchase  and sale for own account.-- A nonresident, other than a
  dealer holding property primarily for sale to customers in the  ordinary
  course  of  his  trade  or  business,  shall not be deemed to carry on a
  business, trade, profession or occupation in this state solely by reason
  of the purchase and sale of property or the purchase, sale or writing of
  stock option contracts, or both, for his own account.
* * *