Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Tax - Part 1 - § 960 Nonresident's Estate TaxLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Tax > New York Tax - Part 1 - § 960 Nonresident's Estate Tax
Tax
§ 960. Nonresident's estate tax. (a) General.--A tax is hereby imposed
on the transfer, from any deceased individual who at his death was not a
resident of New York state, of real and tangible personal property
having an actual situs in New York state and either (i) includible in
his federal gross estate or (ii) which would be includible in his New
York gross estate pursuant to section nine hundred fifty-seven (relating
to certain limited powers of appointment) if he were a resident of New
York state.
(b) Computation of tax.--The tax imposed under subsection (a) shall be
the same as the tax that would be due, if the decedent had died a
resident, under subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-two, except
that for purposes of allocating the tax under subsection (b) of section
nine hundred fifty-two, "New York gross estate", in the numerator in
subsection (b) of section nine hundred fifty-two, shall not include the
value of any intangible personal property otherwise includible in the
deceased individual's New York gross estate.
(c) Cross references.--(1) For valuation of property includible in the
New York gross estate if the decedent had been a resident, see section
nine hundred fifty-four.
(2) For provisions of the internal revenue code applicable to the
federal gross estate of a decedent who was neither a resident nor a
citizen of the United States, see:
Sec. 2103. Definition of gross estate.
Sec. 2104. Property within the United States.
Sec. 2105. Property without the United States.
(d) Works of art on loan for exhibition. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the tax imposed under subsection (a) on the transfer, from
any deceased individual who at his death was not a resident of the state
of New York, of works of art having an actual situs in the state of New
York and either (i) includible in his federal gross estate or (ii) which
would be includible in his New York gross estate pursuant to section
nine hundred fifty-seven (relating to certain limited powers of
appointment) if he were a resident of the state of New York, shall be an
amount equal to the transfer taxes or death taxes of every character in
respect of personal property which would be imposed on such transfer or
such works of art if the actual situs of such works of art were the
state or territory of the United States of residence of such individual
if such works of art are sited in the state of New York solely for
exhibition purposes, loaned for such purposes to a public gallery or
museum (no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any
private stockholder or individual), and (at the time of the death of
such individual) on exhibition or en route to or from exhibition in such
a public gallery or museum. Provided however, that if the state or
territory of the United States of residence of such individual imposes
transfer taxes or death taxes on such works of art which are sited in
the state of New York for the purposes herein specified, then such works
of art shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this section.