State Law
Federal Law
New York Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 1-105 - Territorial Application Of The Act; Parties' Power To Choose Applicable Law.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Uniform Commercial Code > New York Uniform Commercial Code Law Section 1-105 - Territorial Application Of The Act; Parties' Power To Choose Applicable Law.
Section 1-105. Territorial Application of the Act; Parties' Power to
Choose Applicable Law.
(1) Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction
bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or
nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of
such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.
Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an
appropriate relation to this state.
(2) Where one of the following provisions of this Act specifies the
applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is
effective only to the extent permitted by the law (including the
conflict of laws rules) so specified:
Rights of creditors against sold goods. Section 2-402.
Applicability of the Article on Leases. Sections 2-A-105
and 2-A--106.
Applicability of the Article on Bank
Deposits and Collections. Section 4-102.
Governing Law in the Article on
Fund Transfers. Section 4-A-507.
Letters of Credit. Section 5-116.
Applicability of the Article on
Investment Securities. Section 8-110.
Law governing perfection, the
effect of perfection or non-perfection,
and the priority of security interests
and agricultural liens. Sections 9--301 through
9--307.