Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 125 - Motor Vehicles.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Vehicle and Traffic > New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 125 - Motor Vehicles.
§ 125. Motor vehicles. Every vehicle operated or driven upon a public
highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power,
except (a) electrically-driven mobility assistance devices operated or
driven by a person with a disability, (b) vehicles which run only upon
rails or tracks, (c) snowmobiles as defined in article forty-seven of
this chapter, and (d) all terrain vehicles as defined in article
forty-eight-B of this chapter. For the purposes of title four, the term
motor vehicle shall exclude fire and police vehicles other than
ambulances. For the purposes of titles four and five the term motor
vehicles shall exclude farm type tractors and all terrain type vehicles
used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing, other
than for hire, farm equipment, including self-propelled machines used
exclusively in growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, and
self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being
operated on the contract site.