onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 126-25 Remedies of employee objecting to material in file
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
An employee, former employee or applicant for employment who objects to material in his file may place in his file a statement relating to the material he considers to be inaccurate or misleading. An employee, former employee or applicant for employment who objects to material in his file because he considers it inaccurate or misleading may seek the removal of such material from his file in accordance with the grievance procedure of that department, including appeal to the State Personnel Commission. When a department, division, bureau, commission, or other agency agrees or is ordered by the State Personnel Commission or by the General Court of Justice of this State to remove inaccurate or misleading material from an employee's file, which information was placed in the file by the supervisor or other agent of management, it shall destroy the original and all copies of the material removed and may not retain any inaccurate or misleading information derived from the material removed. (1975, c. 257, s. 1; c. 667, s. 2; 1977, c. 866, s. 11; 1985, c. 638.)
Sections:  Previous  126-16.1  126-17  126-18  126-19  126-22  126-23  126-24  126-25  126-26  126-27  126-28  126-29  126-30  126-34  126-34.1  Next