North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1362 Imposition of fines
(a)        General Criteria. - In determining the method of payment of a fine, the court should consider the burden that payment will impose in view of the financial resources of the defendant.
(b)        Installment or Delayed Payments. - When a defendant is ordered to pay a fine, the court may provide for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such provision is made a part of the sentence, the fine is payable forthwith.
(c)        Nonpayment. - When a defendant is ordered, other than as a condition of probation, to pay a fine, costs, or both, the court may impose at the same time a sentence to be served in the event that the  fine is not paid. The court also may impose an order that the defendant appear, if he fails to make the required payment, at a specified time to show cause why he should not be imprisoned. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1347  15A-1351  15A-1352  15A-1353  15A-1354  15A-1355  15A-1361  15A-1362  15A-1363  15A-1364  15A-1365  15A-1368  15A-1368.1  15A-1368.2  15A-1368.3  Next