North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-1-107 Governing law
(a)        The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by any of the following:
(1)        The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
(2)        In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
(b)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the rights of a person other than a trustee or beneficiary are governed by G.S. 36C-10-1010 through G.S. 36C-10-1013. (2005-192, s. 2; 2007-106, s. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  36C-1-101  36C-1-102  36C-1-103  36C-1-104  36C-1-105  36C-1-106  36C-1-107  36C-1-108  36C-1-109  36C-1-110  36C-1-111  36C-1-112  36C-1-113  36C-1-114  36C-2-201  Next