onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50A Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
* * *
    A child‑custody determination made by a court of this State that had jurisdiction under this Article binds all persons who have been served in accordance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-107.   Priority
    If a question of existence or exercise of jurisdiction under this Article is raised in a child‑custody proceeding, the question, upon request of a party,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-108.   Notice to persons outside State
    (a) Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this State may be given in a manner prescribed by the law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-109.   Appearance and limited immunity
    (a) A party to a child‑custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child‑custody...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110.   Communication between courts
    (a) A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this Article. (b) The court may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-111.   Taking testimony in another state
    (a) In addition to other procedures available to a party, a party to a child‑custody proceeding may offer testimony of witnesses who are located in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-112.   Cooperation between courts; preservation of records
    (a) A court of this State may request the appropriate court of another state to: (1) Hold an evidentiary hearing; (2) Order a person to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201.   Initial child-custody jurisdiction
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child‑custody determination only if: (1) This...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202.   Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204, a court of this State which has made a child‑custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A‑201 or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203.   Jurisdiction to modify determination
    Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204, a court of this State may not modify a child‑custody determination made by a court of another state...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204.   Temporary emergency jurisdiction
    (a) A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-205.   Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
    (a) Before a child‑custody determination is made under this Article, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of G.S. 50A‑108...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-206.   Simultaneous proceedings
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204, a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction under this Part if, at the time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207.   Inconvenient forum
    (a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Article to make a child‑custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-208.   Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑204 or by other law of this State, if a court of this State has jurisdiction under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-209.   Information to be submitted to court
    (a) In a child‑custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-210.   Appearance of parties and child
    (a) In a child‑custody proceeding in this State, the court may order a party to the proceeding who is in this State to appear before...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-301.   Definitions
    In this Part: (1) "Petitioner" means a person who seeks enforcement of an order for return of a child under the Hague Convention on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-302.   Enforcement under Hague Convention
    Under this Part, a court of this State may enforce an order for the return of the child made under the Hague Convention on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-303.   Duty to enforce
    (a) A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child‑custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-304.   Temporary visitation
    (a) A court of this State which does not have jurisdiction to modify a child‑custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing: (1) A visitation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-305.   Registration of child-custody determination
    (a) A child‑custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-306.   Enforcement of registered determination
    (a) A court of this State may grant any relief normally available under the law of this State to enforce a registered child‑custody determination made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-307.   Simultaneous proceedings
    If a proceeding for enforcement under this Part is commenced in a court of this State and the court determines that a proceeding to modify...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-308.   Expedited enforcement of child-custody determination
    (a) A petition under this Part must be verified. Certified copies of all orders sought to be enforced and of any order confirming registration must...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-309.   Service of petition and order
    Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A‑311, the petition and order must be served, by any method authorized by the law of this State, upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-310.   Hearing and order
    (a) Unless the court issues a temporary emergency order pursuant to G.S. 50A‑204 upon a finding that a petitioner is entitled to immediate physical custody...
* * *