Oregon Statutes - Chapter 105 - Property Rights - Section 105.055 - Conclusiveness of judgment.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the judgment in an action to recover the possession of real property is conclusive as to the estate in the property and the right to the possession thereof, so far as the same is thereby determined, upon the party against whom the judgment is given, and against all persons claiming from, through or under such party, after the commencement of the action.
(2) When service of the summons is made by publication and judgment is given for want of an answer, at any time within two years from the entry thereof the defendant or the successor in interest of the defendant as to the whole or any part of the property, shall, upon application to the court or judge thereof, be entitled to an order vacating the judgment and granting the defendant a new trial upon the payment of the costs of the action.
(3) In an action against a tenant the judgment is conclusive against a landlord, who has been made defendant in place of the tenant, to the same extent as if the action had been originally commenced against the landlord.
Section:  Previous  105.020  105.025  105.030  105.035  105.040  105.045  105.050  105.055  105.060  105.065  105.070  105.075  105.080  105.105  105.110  Next