Oregon Statutes - Chapter 106 - Marriage; Domestic Partnership - Section 106.990 - Penalties.
Sec. 3. Definitions for sections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act. As used in sections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act:
(1) “Domestic partnership” means a civil contract entered into in person between two individuals of the same sex who are at least 18 years of age, who are otherwise capable and at least one of whom is a resident of Oregon.
(2) “Partner” means an individual joined in a domestic partnership. [2007 c.99 §3]