Oregon Statutes - Chapter 106 - Marriage; Domestic Partnership - Section 106.990 - Penalties.
Sec. 9. Certain privileges, immunities, rights, benefits and responsibilities granted or imposed. (1) Any privilege, immunity, right or benefit granted by statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other law to an individual because the individual is or was married, or because the individual is or was an in-law in a specified way to another individual, is granted on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, to an individual because the individual is or was in a domestic partnership or because the individual is or was, based on a domestic partnership, related in a specified way to another individual.
(2) Any responsibility imposed by statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other law on an individual because the individual is or was married, or because the individual is or was an in-law in a specified way to another individual, is imposed on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, on an individual because the individual is or was in a domestic partnership or because the individual is or was, based on a domestic partnership, related in a specified way to another individual.
(3) Any privilege, immunity, right, benefit or responsibility granted or imposed by statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other law to or on a spouse with respect to a child of either of the spouses is granted or imposed on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, to or on a partner with respect to a child of either of the partners.
(4) Any privilege, immunity, right, benefit or responsibility granted or imposed by statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other law to or on a former or surviving spouse with respect to a child of either of the spouses is granted or imposed on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, to or on a former or surviving partner with respect to a child of either of the partners.
(5) Many of the laws of this state are intertwined with federal law, and the Legislative Assembly recognizes that it does not have the jurisdiction to control federal laws or the privileges, immunities, rights, benefits and responsibilities related to federal laws.
(6) Sections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act do not require or permit the extension of any benefit under ORS chapter 238 or 238A, or under any other retirement, deferred compensation or other employee benefit plan, if the plan administrator reasonably concludes that the extension of benefits would conflict with a condition for tax qualification of the plan, or a condition for other favorable tax treatment of the plan, under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted under the Internal Revenue Code.
(7) Sections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act do not require the extension of any benefit under any employee benefit plan that is subject to federal regulation under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(8) For purposes of administering Oregon tax laws, partners in a domestic partnership, surviving partners in a domestic partnership and the children of partners in a domestic partnership have the same privileges, immunities, rights, benefits and responsibilities as are granted to or imposed on spouses in a marriage, surviving spouses and their children. [2007 c.99 §9]
_______________
Section:  Previous  106.100  106.110  106.120  106.130  106.140  106.150  106.160  106.165  106.170  106.180  106.190  106.200  106.210  106.220  106.990