Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.108 - Support or maintenance for child attending school; rules.
* * *
(A) Written notice of the child’s intent to attend or continue to attend school. The child shall provide the notice before reaching 18 years of age. The notice must include the name of the school and the expected graduation date or date when the child will stop attending classes. If the child changes schools, the child shall provide the information required by this subsection concerning the subsequent school before the expected graduation date or date when the child will stop attending classes at the previous school.
(B) Written consent that:
(i) Is directed to the child’s school and is in a form consistent with state and federal requirements that restrict disclosure of student records;
(ii) Gives the school authority to disclose to each parent ordered to pay support the child’s enrollment status, whether the child is maintaining satisfactory academic progress, a list of courses in which the child is enrolled and the child’s grades; and
(iii) States that the disclosure is for the purpose of permitting each parent to verify the child’s compliance with the requirements of this section.
(b) The child shall provide the written consent form described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection within 30 days after the beginning of the first term or semester after the child reaches 18 years of age, at the beginning of each academic year thereafter and as otherwise required by the school to disclose the information under this section.
(c) If an order of nondisclosure of information has been entered concerning the child under ORS 25.020, the child may provide the information described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection in the manner established by the department by rule.
(7) Each parent ordered to pay support shall continue to make support payments, to be distributed or paid directly, to the child during regularly scheduled breaks as long as the child intends to continue attending school the next scheduled term or semester.
(8) A parent’s obligation to pay support to a child attending school is suspended when:
(a) The child has reached 18 years of age and has not provided written notice of the child’s intent to attend or continue to attend school, or the child has graduated or reached the date to stop attending classes, as provided under subsection (6)(a)(A) of this section;
(b)(A) Services are not being provided under ORS 25.080;
(B) The parent has provided the child with a written notice of the parent’s intent to stop paying support directly to the child because the child is no longer a child attending school or the child has not provided the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section; and
(C) Thirty days have passed since the parent provided the notice to the child and the parent has not received:
(i) Written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; or
(ii) The written consent from the child as required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section;
(c)(A) Services are being provided under ORS 25.080;
(B) A parent ordered to pay support has provided the department with written notice that the child is no longer a child attending school or that the child has not provided the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section;
(C) The department has provided written notice to the child requiring:
(i) Written confirmation, on a form developed by the department, from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; and
(ii) Proof that the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section has been provided to the parent ordered to pay support; and
(D) Thirty days have passed since the department provided the notice to the child and the department has not received:
(i) Written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; or
(ii) Proof that the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section has been provided to the parent ordered to pay support.
(9) When a parent’s support obligation has been suspended under subsection (8) of this section, the obligation is reinstated:
(a) If services are not being provided under ORS 25.080, effective on the date the parent receives written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school and receives the written consent from the child as required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section; or
(b) If services are being provided under ORS 25.080, effective on the date the department receives written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school and receives proof that the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section has been provided to the parent ordered to pay support.
(10) If a parent ordered to pay support is paying a prorated share under subsection (5) of this section and that obligation is suspended under subsection (8) of this section, the parent shall pay to the obligee the amount previously paid to the child attending school until such time as the support order is modified. The suspension of a parent’s obligation to pay support to a child attending school is a substantial change of circumstances for purposes of modifying a support order. In a proceeding to modify a support order, the court, administrator or administrative law judge may order a modified amount of support and may order an amount of support to be paid in the event that a support obligation is reinstated under subsection (9) of this section.
(11)(a) If services are being provided under ORS 25.080 and the department has suspended a support obligation under subsection (8) of this section or reinstated a support obligation under subsection (9) of this section, a party may request administrative review of the action within 30 days after the date of the notice that the department has suspended or reinstated the support obligation.
* * *