Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.108 - Support or maintenance for child attending school; rules.
* * *
(b) The child shall provide the written consent form described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection within 30 days after the beginning of the first term or semester after the child reaches 18 years of age, at the beginning of each academic year thereafter and as otherwise required by the school to disclose the information under this section.
(c) If an order of nondisclosure of information has been entered concerning the child under ORS 25.020, the child may provide the information described in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection in the manner established by the department by rule.
(7) Each parent ordered to pay support shall continue to make support payments, to be distributed or paid directly, to the child during regularly scheduled breaks as long as the child intends to continue attending school the next scheduled term or semester.
(8) A parent’s obligation to pay support to a child attending school is suspended when:
(a) The child has reached 18 years of age and has not provided written notice of the child’s intent to attend or continue to attend school, or the child has graduated or reached the date to stop attending classes, as provided under subsection (6)(a)(A) of this section;
(b)(A) Services are not being provided under ORS 25.080;
(B) The parent has provided the child with a written notice of the parent’s intent to stop paying support directly to the child because the child is no longer a child attending school or the child has not provided the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section; and
(C) Thirty days have passed since the parent provided the notice to the child and the parent has not received:
(i) Written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; or
(ii) The written consent from the child as required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section;
(c)(A) Services are being provided under ORS 25.080;
(B) A parent ordered to pay support has provided the department with written notice that the child is no longer a child attending school or that the child has not provided the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section;
(C) The department has provided written notice to the child requiring:
(i) Written confirmation, on a form developed by the department, from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; and
(ii) Proof that the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section has been provided to the parent ordered to pay support; and
(D) Thirty days have passed since the department provided the notice to the child and the department has not received:
(i) Written confirmation from the school that the child is enrolled in the school and is a child attending school; or
(ii) Proof that the written consent required by subsection (6)(a)(B) of this section has been provided to the parent ordered to pay support.
* * *
(10) If a parent ordered to pay support is paying a prorated share under subsection (5) of this section and that obligation is suspended under subsection (8) of this section, the parent shall pay to the obligee the amount previously paid to the child attending school until such time as the support order is modified. The suspension of a parent’s obligation to pay support to a child attending school is a substantial change of circumstances for purposes of modifying a support order. In a proceeding to modify a support order, the court, administrator or administrative law judge may order a modified amount of support and may order an amount of support to be paid in the event that a support obligation is reinstated under subsection (9) of this section.
(11)(a) If services are being provided under ORS 25.080 and the department has suspended a support obligation under subsection (8) of this section or reinstated a support obligation under subsection (9) of this section, a party may request administrative review of the action within 30 days after the date of the notice that the department has suspended or reinstated the support obligation.
(b) The department may adopt rules specifying the issues that may be considered on review.
(c) A party may appeal the department’s decision on review under ORS 183.484.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a parent who is required to provide for the support or maintenance of a child attending school has established a higher education savings plan for the child’s continued education, the court may order payment in accordance with the plan instead of ordering support that would otherwise be distributed or paid directly to the child under this section.
(b) If the court orders payment in accordance with the plan, the court may not order compliance with or payment of that provision of the order through the department.
(c) As used in this subsection, “higher education savings plan” means a tax-advantaged account established by a parent on behalf of a child for the purpose of paying qualified higher education expenses of the child at eligible educational institutions.
(13) A support order that provides for the support or maintenance of a child attending school is subject to this section regardless of when the support order was entered.
(14) A support order that provides for the support or maintenance of a child attending school is intended to recognize the importance of continuing education for a child over 18 years of age who does not benefit from an intact family or who has been removed from the household. While support may serve to supplement the resources available to the child attending school, it is not intended to replace other resources or meet all of the financial needs of a child attending school. [1973 c.827 §12b; 1981 c.669 §1; 1989 c.518 §1; 1995 c.343 §21; 1997 c.704 §51; 2003 c.73 §50a; 2003 c.75 §84; 2003 c.576 §110; 2005 c.591 §1]
Section:  Previous  107.100  107.101  107.102  107.104  107.105  107.106  107.107  107.108  107.110  107.111  107.115  107.118  107.120  107.121  107.124  Next