Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.108 - Support or maintenance for child attending school; rules.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Child attending school” means a child of the parties who:
(A) Is unmarried;
(B) Is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age;
(C) Is making satisfactory academic progress as defined by the school that the child attends; and
(D) Has a course load that is no less than one-half of the load that is determined by the school to constitute full-time enrollment.
(b) “Regularly scheduled break” means:
(A) A summer semester or term;
(B) A period of time not exceeding four months between graduation from or completion of school and the beginning of the next regularly scheduled term, semester or course of study at school;
(C) A period of time between the end and beginning of regularly scheduled consecutive school semesters, terms or courses of study; or
(D) Any other scheduled break between courses of study that is defined by the school as a regularly scheduled break.
(c) “School” means:
(A) An educational facility such as a high school, community college, four-year college or university;
(B) A course of professional, vocational or technical training, including the Job Corps, designed to fit the child for gainful employment; or
(C) A high school equivalency course, including but not limited to a General Educational Development (GED) program, an educational program for grade 12 or below and home schooling.
(2) A support order entered or modified under this chapter or under ORS chapter 25, 108, 109, 110, 125, 416, 419B or 419C may require either parent, or both of them, to provide for the support or maintenance of a child attending school.
(3) Notwithstanding ORS 416.407, a child attending school is a party to any legal proceeding related to the support order. A child attending school may:
(a) Apply for services under ORS 25.080:
(A) If a support order provides for the support or maintenance of the child attending school; or
(B) In accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Justice;
(b) Request a judicial or administrative modification of the child support amount or may receive notice of and participate in any modification proceeding; and
(c) Agree, in the same manner as an obligee under ORS 25.020 (12), that payments not made to the Department of Justice should be credited for amounts that would have been paid to the child attending school if the payments had been made to the department.
(4) Regardless of whether the child is a child attending school, an unmarried child who is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age:
(a) Is a necessary party to a judicial proceeding under ORS 107.085, 107.135, 107.431, 108.110, 109.103 or 109.165 in which the child’s parents are parties and the court has authority to order or modify support for a child attending school; and
* * *