Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.295 - Application of ORS 136.290.
(1) ORS 136.290 does not apply to persons charged with crimes which are not releasable offenses under ORS 135.240 or to persons charged with conspiracy to commit murder, or charged with attempted murder, or to prisoners serving sentences resulting from prior convictions.
(2) If the defendant is extradited from another jurisdiction, the 60-day period shall not commence until the defendant enters the State of Oregon, provided that law enforcement authorities from the other jurisdiction and this state have conducted the extradition with all practicable speed. The original 60-day period shall not be extended more than an additional 60 days, except where delay has been caused by the defendant in opposing the extradition.
(3) Any reasonable delay resulting from examination or hearing regarding the defendant’s mental condition or competency to stand trial, or resulting from other motion or appeal by the defendant, shall not be included in the 60-day period.
(4)(a) If a victim or witness to the crime in question is unable to testify within the original 60-day period because of injuries received at the time the alleged crime was committed or upon a showing of good cause, the court may order an extension of custody and postponement of the date of the trial of not more than 60 additional days. The court, for the same reason, may order a second extension of custody and postponement of the date of the trial of not more than 60 days, but in no event shall the defendant be held in custody before trial for more than a total of 180 days. A court may grant an extension based upon good cause as described in paragraph (b)(C), (D) or (E) of this subsection only if requested by the defendant or defense counsel or by the court on its own motion.
(b) As used in this subsection, “good cause” means situations in which:
(A) The court failed to comply with ORS 136.145 and the victim is unable to attend the trial;
(B) The victim or an essential witness for either the state or the defense is unable to testify at the trial because of circumstances beyond the control of the victim or witness;
(C) The attorney for the defendant cannot reasonably be expected to try the case within the 60-day period;
(D) The attorney for the defendant has recently been appointed and cannot be ready to try the case within the 60-day period;
(E) The attorney for the defendant is unable to try the case within the 60-day period because of conflicting schedules;
(F) Scientific evidence is necessary and because of the complexity of the procedures it would be unreasonable to have the procedures completed within the 60-day period;
(G) The defendant has filed notice under ORS 161.309 of the defendant’s intention to rely upon a defense of insanity, partial responsibility or diminished capacity; or
(H) The defendant has filed any notice of an affirmative defense within the last 20 days of the 60-day period.
(5) Any period following defendant’s arrest in which the defendant is not actually in custody shall not be included in the 60-day computation. [1971 c.323 §5; 1973 c.836 §236; 1999 c.923 §2; amendments by 1999 c.923 §4 repealed by 2001 c.870 §19; 2003 c.127 §3]
Section:  Previous  136.240  136.250  136.260  136.270  136.280  136.285  136.290  136.295  136.300  136.310  136.320  136.325  136.330  136.340  136.345  Next