Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.570 - Proceeding to obtain subpoenas for more than 10 witnesses.
If either party in a criminal action desires more than 10 witnesses, as provided in ORS 136.565 and 136.567, application therefor shall be made to the court or judge thereof by motion for an order allowing the issuance of subpoenas for such additional witnesses, which motion shall be supported either by the statement of the district attorney or city attorney in writing or by the affidavit of the defendant. The statement or affidavit shall state the names of such witnesses, their places of residence and the facts expected to be proved by each of them. The court or judge thereof shall make an order allowing the issuance of subpoenas for so many of such witnesses as appear from such statement or affidavit to be necessary and material to a fair, full and impartial trial. [Formerly 139.060; 1977 c.746 §5]
Section:  Previous  136.550  136.555  136.557  136.560  136.563  136.565  136.567  136.570  136.575  136.580  136.585  136.595  136.600  136.602  136.603  Next