Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.040 - Appeal by defendant generally; reviewable matters.
Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060 (1)(c) or (2)(a). The following apply upon such appeal or cross-appeal:
(1) The appellate court may review:
(a) Any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding.
(b) Any disposition described under ORS 138.053 as to whether it:
(A) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
(B) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.
(2) If the appellate court determines the disposition imposed exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual, the appellate court shall direct the court from which the appeal is taken to impose the disposition that should be imposed. [Amended by 1959 c.558 §36; 1963 c.207 §1; 1969 c.198 §62; 1971 c.565 §19; 1977 c.372 §13; 1977 c.752 §1; 1985 c.348 §1; 1989 c.849 §4; 2001 c.870 §6]
Section:  Previous  138.005  138.010  138.012  138.020  138.030  138.040  138.050  138.053  138.057  138.060  138.070  138.071  138.080  138.081  138.083  Next