Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.228 - Periodic parole consideration hearings for dangerous offenders; setting of parole date; information to be considered.
(1)(a) Within six months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections of any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125. The parole consideration hearing date shall be the time the prisoner would otherwise be eligible for parole under the board’s rules.
(b) At the parole consideration hearing, the prisoner shall be given a release date in accordance with the rules of the board if the board finds the prisoner no longer dangerous or finds that the prisoner remains dangerous but can be adequately controlled with supervision and mental health treatment and that the necessary resources for supervision and treatment are available to the prisoner. If the board is unable to make such findings, reviews will be conducted at least once every two years until the board is able to make such findings, at which time release on parole shall be ordered if the prisoner is otherwise eligible under the rules. In no event shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time credits imposed by the court.
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude a prisoner from submitting a request for a parole consideration hearing prior to the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole or a two-year review. Should the board find, based upon the request, that there is a reasonable cause to believe that the prisoner is no longer dangerous or that necessary supervision and treatment are available based upon the information provided in the request, it shall conduct a review as soon as is reasonably convenient.
(2) For the parole consideration hearing, the board shall cause to be brought before it and consider all information regarding such person. The information shall include:
(a) The written report of the examining psychiatrist or psychologist which shall contain all the facts necessary to assist the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision in making its determination. The report of the examining psychiatrist or psychologist shall be made within two months of the date of its consideration; and
(b) A written report to be made by the executive officer of the Department of Corrections institution in which the person has been confined. The executive officer’s report shall contain:
(A) A detailed account of the person’s conduct while confined, all infractions of rules and discipline, all punishment meted out to the person and the circumstances connected therewith, as well as the extent to which the person has responded to the efforts made in the institution to improve the person’s mental and moral condition.
(B) A statement as to the person’s present attitude towards society, towards the sentencing judge, towards the prosecuting district attorney, towards the arresting police officer and towards the person’s previous criminal career.
(C) The work and program record of the person while in or under the supervision of the Department of Corrections. The program history shall include a summary of any psychological or substance abuse treatment and other activities that will assist the board in understanding the psychological adjustment and social skills and habits of the person and that will assist the board in determining the likelihood for successful community reentry. [1955 c.636 §5; 1961 c.424 §6; 1971 c.743 §339; 1973 c.836 §291; 1981 c.644 §5; 1985 c.283 §4; 1987 c.320 §58; 1991 c.318 §2; 1993 c.334 §3]
Section:  Previous  144.183  144.185  144.210  144.220  144.221  144.223  144.226  144.228  144.230  144.232  144.240  144.245  144.250  144.260  144.270  Next