Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.785 - Rules on duration of prison terms when aggravating or mitigating circumstances exist; limitation on terms; dangerous offenders.
(1) The commission shall propose to the board and the board shall adopt rules regulating variations from the ranges, to be applied when aggravating or mitigating circumstances exist. The rules shall define types of circumstances as aggravating or mitigating and shall set the maximum variation permitted.
(2) In no event shall the duration of the actual imprisonment under the ranges or variations from the ranges exceed the maximum term of imprisonment fixed for an offense, except in the case of a prisoner who has been sentenced under ORS 161.725 as a dangerous offender, in which case the maximum term shall not exceed 30 years. [1977 c.372 §3; 1981 c.547 §1; 1987 c.634 §3]
Section:  Previous  144.649  144.650  144.660  144.670  144.710  144.720  144.775  144.780  144.783  144.785  144.787  144.790  144.791  144.795  144.800  Next