Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.005 - Legislative findings.
The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1) Uncoordinated use of lands within this state threatens the orderly development, the environment of this state and the health, safety, order, convenience, prosperity and welfare of the people of this state.
(2) To promote coordinated administration of land uses consistent with comprehensive plans adopted throughout the state, it is necessary to establish a process for the review of state agency, city, county and special district land conservation and development plans for compliance with goals.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this section, cities and counties should remain as the agencies to consider, promote and manage the local aspects of land conservation and development for the best interests of the people within their jurisdictions.
(4) The promotion of coordinated statewide land conservation and development requires the creation of a statewide planning agency to prescribe planning goals and objectives to be applied by state agencies, cities, counties and special districts throughout the state.
(5) City and county governments are responsible for the development of local comprehensive plans. The purpose of ORS 195.065, 195.070 and 195.075 is to enhance coordination among cities, counties and special districts to assure effectiveness and efficiency in the delivery of urban services required under those local comprehensive plans. [1973 c.80 §1; 1977 c.664 §1; 1981 c.748 §21; 1993 c.804 §2a; 1999 c.348 §1]
Section:  197.005  197.010  197.013  197.015  197.020  197.022  197.030  197.035  197.040  197.045  197.047  197.050  197.055  197.060  197.065  Next