Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.296 - Factors to establish sufficiency of buildable lands within urban growth boundary; analysis and determination of residential housing patterns.
* * *
(b) The Land Conservation and Development Commission may establish a set of factors under which additional cities are subject to the provisions of this section. In establishing the set of factors required under this paragraph, the commission shall consider the size of the city, the rate of population growth of the city or the proximity of the city to another city with a population of 25,000 or more or to a metropolitan service district.
(2) At periodic review pursuant to ORS 197.628 to 197.650 or at any other legislative review of the comprehensive plan or regional plan that concerns the urban growth boundary and requires the application of a statewide planning goal relating to buildable lands for residential use, a local government shall demonstrate that its comprehensive plan or regional plan provides sufficient buildable lands within the urban growth boundary established pursuant to statewide planning goals to accommodate estimated housing needs for 20 years. The 20-year period shall commence on the date initially scheduled for completion of the periodic or legislative review.
(3) In performing the duties under subsection (2) of this section, a local government shall:
(a) Inventory the supply of buildable lands within the urban growth boundary and determine the housing capacity of the buildable lands; and
(b) Conduct an analysis of housing need by type and density range, in accordance with ORS 197.303 and statewide planning goals and rules relating to housing, to determine the number of units and amount of land needed for each needed housing type for the next 20 years.
(4)(a) For the purpose of the inventory described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, “buildable lands” includes:
(A) Vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(B) Partially vacant lands planned or zoned for residential use;
(C) Lands that may be used for a mix of residential and employment uses under the existing planning or zoning; and
(D) Lands that may be used for residential infill or redevelopment.
(b) For the purpose of the inventory and determination of housing capacity described in subsection (3)(a) of this section, the local government must demonstrate consideration of:
(A) The extent that residential development is prohibited or restricted by local regulation and ordinance, state law and rule or federal statute and regulation;
(B) A written long term contract or easement for radio, telecommunications or electrical facilities, if the written contract or easement is provided to the local government; and
(C) The presence of a single family dwelling or other structure on a lot or parcel.
(c) Except for land that may be used for residential infill or redevelopment, a local government shall create a map or document that may be used to verify and identify specific lots or parcels that have been determined to be buildable lands.
* * *
(b) The local government shall determine the density and mix of housing types anticipated as a result of actions taken under subsections (6) and (7) of this section and monitor and record the actual density and mix of housing types achieved. The local government shall compare actual and anticipated density and mix. The local government shall submit its comparison to the commission at the next periodic review or at the next legislative review of its urban growth boundary, whichever comes first.
(9) In establishing that actions and measures adopted under subsections (6) or (7) of this section demonstrably increase the likelihood of higher density residential development, the local government shall at a minimum ensure that land zoned for needed housing is in locations appropriate for the housing types identified under subsection (3) of this section and is zoned at density ranges that are likely to be achieved by the housing market using the analysis in subsection (3) of this section. Actions or measures, or both, may include but are not limited to:
(a) Increases in the permitted density on existing residential land;
(b) Financial incentives for higher density housing;
(c) Provisions permitting additional density beyond that generally allowed in the zoning district in exchange for amenities and features provided by the developer;
(d) Removal or easing of approval standards or procedures;
(e) Minimum density ranges;
(f) Redevelopment and infill strategies;
(g) Authorization of housing types not previously allowed by the plan or regulations;
(h) Adoption of an average residential density standard; and
(i) Rezoning or redesignation of nonresidential land. [1995 c.547 §3; 2001 c.908 §1; 2003 c.177 §1]
Section:  Previous  197.275  197.277  197.279  197.280  197.283  197.285  197.295  197.296  197.298  197.299  197.300  197.301  197.302  197.303  197.304  Next