Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.206 - Additional taxes resulting from correction of error or omission; date of delinquency; limitations.
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, when the roll is corrected under ORS 311.205, and taxes are added to the roll, the additional taxes shall be added to the tax extended against the property on the general property tax roll for the tax year following the current tax year, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property taxes imposed on the property. Notwithstanding ORS 311.205 (2)(b), for purposes of collection and enforcement, the additional taxes added to the roll under this subsection shall be considered delinquent as of the date the other taxes for the year in which the additional taxes are added to the roll become delinquent.
(b) When additional taxes are added to the roll as the result of an order described in ORS 311.205 (1)(d), the additional taxes shall be collected as provided in ORS 311.513.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or other provision of law establishing the delinquency date for additional taxes, additional taxes may not be assessed and imposed if the correction is a result of:
(a) The disqualification of property from a tax exemption granted erroneously by a tax official; or
(b) The failure by a tax official to timely disqualify property from a tax exemption.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to a failure by a tax official to timely disqualify property from a tax exemption if the property owner fails to timely notify the assessor of a change in use of the property to a nonexempt use.
(4) Additional taxes arising from a correction under ORS 311.205 may be paid to the tax collector prior to the completion of the next general property tax roll, pursuant to ORS 311.370.
(5) For purposes of this section, “additional taxes” includes increases in taxes that have already been extended on the roll. [1975 c.780 §15; 1983 c.106 §1; subsections (2) to (7) enacted as 1983 c.106 §3; 1985 c.784 §9; 1991 c.459 §232; 1993 c.270 §55; 1995 c.256 §6; 1999 c.500 §3; 1999 c.862 §1a; 2001 c.303 §7; 2003 c.274 §3]
Section:  Previous  311.165  311.175  311.177  311.179  311.181  311.183  311.205  311.206  311.207  311.208  311.209  311.210  311.211  311.212  311.213  Next