Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.689 - Increase in income as grounds for loss of deferral; review of tax returns; audits; deficiencies and refunds.
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 311.668 or any other provision of ORS 311.666 to 311.701, if the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property taxes jointly, all of the individuals together, or the spouse who has filed a claim under ORS 311.688, has federal adjusted gross income that exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, then for the tax year next beginning, the amount of taxes for which deferral is allowed shall be reduced by $0.50 for each dollar of federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000.
(2) Prior to June 1 of each year, and notwithstanding ORS 314.835, the Department of Revenue shall review returns filed under ORS chapter 314 and 316 to determine if subsection (1) of this section is applicable for a homestead for the tax year next beginning. If subsection (1) of this section is applicable, the department shall notify by mail the taxpayer or spouse electing deferral, and the taxes otherwise to be deferred for the tax year next beginning shall be reduced as provided in subsection (1) of this section or, if federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000 exceeds the amount of property taxes by a factor of two, the property taxes shall not be deferred.
(3) If the taxpayer or spouse does not file a return for purposes of ORS chapters 314 and 316 and the department has reason to believe that the federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer or spouse exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, the department shall notify by mail the taxpayer or spouse electing deferral. If, within 30 days after the notice is mailed, the taxpayer or spouse does not file a return under ORS chapter 314 or 316 or otherwise satisfy the department that federal adjusted gross income does not exceed $32,000, the department shall again notify the taxpayer or spouse, and the taxes otherwise to be deferred for the tax year next beginning shall not be deferred.
(4) For tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2002, the federal adjusted gross income limit set forth in subsections (1) to (3) of this section shall be recomputed by multiplying $32,000 by the indexing factor described in ORS 311.668 (7)(a)(A), and rounding the amount so computed to the nearest multiple of $500.
(5) Nothing in this section shall affect the continued deferral of taxes that have been deferred for tax years beginning prior to the tax year next beginning or the right to deferral of taxes for a tax year beginning after the tax year next beginning if subsection (1) is not applicable for that tax year for the homestead.
(6) As used in this section, “federal adjusted gross income” means federal adjusted gross income of the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property tax jointly, the combined federal adjusted gross income of the individuals, or the federal adjusted gross income of the spouse who has filed a claim under ORS 311.688, all as determined for the tax year beginning in the calendar year prior to which a determination is required under subsection (2) of this section. “Federal adjusted gross income” shall be determined under the Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect on December 31, 2006, without any of the additions, subtractions or other modifications or adjustments required under ORS chapter 314 or 316.
(7)(a) If, after an initial determination under this section has been made by the department, upon audit or examination or otherwise, it is discovered that the taxpayer or spouse had federal adjusted gross income in excess of the limitation provided under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall determine the amount of taxes deferred that should not have been deferred and give notice to the taxpayer or spouse of the amount of taxes that should not have been deferred. The provisions of ORS chapters 305 and 314 shall apply to a determination of the department under this section in the same manner as those provisions are applicable to an income tax deficiency. The amount of deferred taxes that should not have been deferred shall bear interest from the date paid by the department until paid at the rate established under ORS 305.220 for deficiencies. A deficiency shall not be assessed under this section if notice required under this section is not given to the taxpayer or spouse within three years after the date that the department has paid the deferred taxes to the county. Upon payment of the amount assessed as deficiency, and interest, the department shall execute a release in the amount of the payment and the
* * *