Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.689 - Increase in income as grounds for loss of deferral; review of tax returns; audits; deficiencies and refunds.
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 311.668 or any other provision of ORS 311.666 to 311.701, if the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property taxes jointly, all of the individuals together, or the spouse who has filed a claim under ORS 311.688, has federal adjusted gross income that exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, then for the tax year next beginning, the amount of taxes for which deferral is allowed shall be reduced by $0.50 for each dollar of federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000.
(2) Prior to June 1 of each year, and notwithstanding ORS 314.835, the Department of Revenue shall review returns filed under ORS chapter 314 and 316 to determine if subsection (1) of this section is applicable for a homestead for the tax year next beginning. If subsection (1) of this section is applicable, the department shall notify by mail the taxpayer or spouse electing deferral, and the taxes otherwise to be deferred for the tax year next beginning shall be reduced as provided in subsection (1) of this section or, if federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000 exceeds the amount of property taxes by a factor of two, the property taxes shall not be deferred.
(3) If the taxpayer or spouse does not file a return for purposes of ORS chapters 314 and 316 and the department has reason to believe that the federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer or spouse exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, the department shall notify by mail the taxpayer or spouse electing deferral. If, within 30 days after the notice is mailed, the taxpayer or spouse does not file a return under ORS chapter 314 or 316 or otherwise satisfy the department that federal adjusted gross income does not exceed $32,000, the department shall again notify the taxpayer or spouse, and the taxes otherwise to be deferred for the tax year next beginning shall not be deferred.
(4) For tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2002, the federal adjusted gross income limit set forth in subsections (1) to (3) of this section shall be recomputed by multiplying $32,000 by the indexing factor described in ORS 311.668 (7)(a)(A), and rounding the amount so computed to the nearest multiple of $500.
(5) Nothing in this section shall affect the continued deferral of taxes that have been deferred for tax years beginning prior to the tax year next beginning or the right to deferral of taxes for a tax year beginning after the tax year next beginning if subsection (1) is not applicable for that tax year for the homestead.
* * *