Oregon Statutes - Chapter 321 - Timber and Forestland Taxation - Section 321.259 - Legislative findings.
The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1) Multiple taxation through a yearly ad valorem levy on both trees and forestland managed in sustained yield timber operations discourages conservation, private ownership and investment of capital.
(2) The interests of the state, its citizens and future citizens are best served by sustained yield practices and taxing policies that encourage production of forest resources for commerce, recreation and watersheds, stabilize employment levels, prevent large population shifts and encourage millage of timber products within Oregon.
(3) Timber on private lands managed on a sustained yield basis should be treated as a crop and not taxed as real property.
(4) Forestland should be taxed based on the value of the forestland in timber production. [1993 c.801 §3; 2003 c.621 §2]
Section:  Previous  321.215  321.216  321.219  321.222  321.225  321.255  321.257  321.259  321.260  321.262  321.265  321.267  321.270  321.272  321.273  Next