Oregon Statutes - Chapter 323 - Cigarettes and Tobacco Products - Section 323.068 - Prepayment of tax.
Every distributor who sells or possesses for sale unstamped cigarettes in this state shall prepay all taxes imposed under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 prior to the sale of the cigarettes to any person in Oregon by purchasing cigarette tax stamps sold pursuant to ORS 323.005 to 323.482 and affixing those stamps to the unstamped packages of cigarettes. [2003 c.804 §3]
Section:  Previous  323.035  323.040  323.045  323.050  323.055  323.060  323.065  323.068  323.070  323.075  323.080  323.085  323.086  323.087  323.089  Next