Oregon Statutes - Chapter 329 - Oregon Educational Act for the 21st Century; Educational Improvement and Reform - Section 329.007 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Academic content standards” means expectations of student knowledge and skills adopted by the State Board of Education under ORS 329.045.
(2) “Administrator” includes all persons whose duties require an administrative license.
(3) “Board” or “state board” means the State Board of Education.
(4) “Community learning center” means a school-based or school-linked program providing informal meeting places and coordination for community activities, adult education, child care, information and referral and other services as described in ORS 329.157. “Community learning center” includes, but is not limited to, a community school program as defined in ORS 336.505, family resource centers as described in ORS 417.725, full service schools, lighted schools and 21st century community learning centers.
(5) “Department” means the Department of Education.
(6) “English” includes, but is not limited to, reading and writing.
(7) “History, geography, economics and civics” includes, but is not limited to, Oregon Studies.
(8) “Oregon Studies” means history, geography, economics and civics specific to the State of Oregon. Oregon Studies instruction in Oregon government shall include municipal, county, tribal and state government, as well as the electoral and legislative processes.
(9) “Parents” means parents or guardians of students who are covered by this chapter.
(10) “Public charter school” has the meaning given that term in ORS 338.005.
(11) “School district” means a school district as defined in ORS 332.002, a state-operated school or any legally constituted combination of such entities.
(12) “Second languages” means any foreign language or American Sign Language.
(13) “Teacher” means any licensed employee of a school district who has direct responsibility for instruction, coordination of educational programs or supervision of students and who is compensated for such services from public funds. “Teacher” does not include a school nurse, as defined in ORS 342.455, or a person whose duties require an administrative license.
(14) “The arts” includes, but is not limited to, literary arts, performing arts and visual arts.
(15) “21st Century Schools Council” means a council established pursuant to ORS 329.704. [1995 c.660 §2; 1999 c.1023 §4; 1999 c.1029 §1; 2001 c.759 §1; 2003 c.303 §2; 2007 c.858 §1]
Note: The amendments to 329.007 by section 1, chapter 858, Oregon Laws 2007, first apply to the 2008-2009 school year. See section 41, chapter 858, Oregon Laws 2007. The text that applies prior to the 2008-2009 school year is set forth for the user’s convenience.
329.007. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Academic content standards” or “academic standards” means expectations of student knowledge and skills adopted by the State Board of Education under ORS 329.045.
(2) “Administrator” includes all persons whose duties require an administrative license.
(3) “Board” or “state board” means the State Board of Education.
(4) “Community learning center” means a school-based or school-linked program providing informal meeting places and coordination for community activities, adult education, child care, information and referral and other services as described in ORS 329.157. “Community learning center” includes, but is not limited to, a community school program as defined in ORS 336.505, family resource centers as described in ORS 417.725, full service schools, lighted schools and 21st century community learning centers.
(5) “Department” means the Department of Education.
(6) “District planning committee” means a committee composed of teachers, administrators, school board members and public members established for the purposes of ORS 329.537 to 329.605.
(7) “English” includes, but is not limited to, reading and writing.
(8) “History, geography, economics and civics” includes, but is not limited to, Oregon Studies.
(9) “Oregon Studies” means history, geography, economics and civics specific to the State of Oregon. Oregon Studies instruction in Oregon government shall include municipal, county, tribal and state government, as well as the electoral and legislative processes.
(10) “Parents” means parents or guardians of students who are covered by this chapter.
(11) “Public charter school” has the meaning given that term in ORS 338.005.
(12) “School district” means a school district as defined in ORS 332.002, an education service district, a state-operated school or any legally constituted combination of such entities.
(13) “School Improvement and Professional Development program” means a formal plan submitted by a school district and approved by the Department of Education according to criteria specified in ORS 329.675 to 329.745 and 329.788 to 329.820.
(14) “Second languages” means any foreign language or American Sign Language.
(15) “Teacher” means any licensed employee of a school district who has direct responsibility for instruction, coordination of educational programs or supervision of students and who is compensated for such services from public funds. “Teacher” does not include a school nurse, as defined in ORS 342.455, or a person whose duties require an administrative license.
(16) “The arts” includes, but is not limited to, literary arts, performing arts and visual arts.
(17) “21st Century Schools Council” means a council established pursuant to ORS 329.704.
(18) “Work-related learning experiences” means opportunities in which all students may participate in high quality programs that provide industry related and subject matter related learning experiences that prepare students for further education, future employment and lifelong learning.
* * *