Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419B - Juvenile Code: Dependency - Section 419B.506 - Termination upon finding of neglect.
The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if custody is lodged with others.
(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child or ward that was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child or ward with the parent.
(3) Failure to contact or communicate with the child or ward or with the custodian of the child or ward. In making this determination, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications or contributions. [1993 c.33 §141; 1997 c.873 §8; 2003 c.396 §86]
Section:  Previous  419B.470  419B.473  419B.476  419B.498  419B.500  419B.502  419B.504  419B.506  419B.508  419B.515  419B.517  419B.518  419B.521  419B.524  419B.527  Next