Oregon Statutes - Chapter 426 - Persons With Mental Illness; Sexually Dangerous Persons - Section 426.241 - Payment of care, custody and treatment costs; denial of payment; rules.
(1) The cost of emergency psychiatric care, custody and treatment related to or resulting from such psychiatric condition, provided by a hospital or other facility approved by the Department of Human Services and the community mental health and developmental disabilities program director of the county in which the facility is located, except a state mental hospital, for an allegedly mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233, or for a mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.150, 426.223, 426.273, 426.275 or 426.292, shall be paid by the county of which the person is a resident from state funds provided it for this purpose. The county is responsible for the cost when state funds available therefor are exhausted. The hospital or other facility shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs of the emergency care, custody and treatment, as it would for any other patient, and any funds received shall be applied as an offset to the cost of the services provided under this section.
(2) If any person is admitted to or detained in a state mental hospital under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.180 to 426.210, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233 for emergency care, custody or treatment, the department shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs as it would for other patients of the state mental hospitals under the provisions of ORS 179.610 to 179.770.
(3) If any person is adjudged mentally ill under the provisions of ORS 426.130, and the person receives care and treatment in a state mental hospital, the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, shall be required to pay for the costs of the hospitalization at the state hospital, as provided by ORS 179.610 to 179.770, if financially able to do so.
(4) For purposes of this section and ORS 426.310 “resident” means resident of the county in which the person maintains a current mailing address or, if the person does not maintain a current mailing address within the state, the county in which the person is found, or the county in which a court-committed mentally ill person has been conditionally released.
(5)(a) The department may deny payment for part or all of the emergency psychiatric services provided by a hospital or nonhospital facility under ORS 426.232, 426.233 or 426.237 when the department finds, upon review, that the allegedly mentally ill person’s condition did not meet the admission criteria in ORS 426.232 (1), 426.233 (1) or 426.237 (1)(b)(A). The payer responsible under this section shall make a request for denial of payment for emergency psychiatric services provided under ORS 426.232, 426.233 or 426.237 in writing to the department.
(b) The department may require the following to provide the department with any information the department determines necessary to review a request for denial of payment made under this subsection and to make a finding, or to conduct review of emergency psychiatric services for the purpose of planning or defining standards in department rule:
(A) A hospital or nonhospital facility approved under ORS 426.228 to 426.235 or 426.237.
(B) A physician or a person providing emergency psychiatric services under ORS 426.228 to 426.235 or 426.237.
(c) The department shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection. [1977 c.764 §5 (enacted in lieu of 426.240); 1979 c.392 §1; 1981 c.750 §16; 1987 c.527 §1; 1993 c.484 §21]
Section:  Previous  426.233  426.234  426.235  426.236  426.237  426.238  426.240  426.241  426.250  426.255  426.260  426.270  426.273  426.275  426.278  Next