Oregon Statutes - Chapter 475 - Controlled Substances; Illegal Drug Cleanup; Paraphernalia; Precursors - Section 475.326 - Attending physician; limitation on civil liability and professional discipline.
No attending physician may be subjected to civil penalty or discipline by the Oregon Medical Board for:
(1) Advising a person whom the attending physician has diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition, or a person who the attending physician knows has been so diagnosed by another physician licensed under ORS chapter 677, about the risks and benefits of medical use of marijuana or that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition, provided the advice is based on the attending physician’s personal assessment of the person’s medical history and current medical condition; or
(2) Providing the written documentation necessary for issuance of a registry identification card under ORS 475.309, if the documentation is based on the attending physician’s personal assessment of the applicant’s medical history and current medical condition and the attending physician has discussed the potential medical risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana with the applicant. [1999 c.4 §9; 2005 c.822 §11]
Note: See note under 475.300.
Section:  Previous  475.315  475.316  475.319  475.320  475.323  475.324  475.325  475.326  475.328  475.331  475.334  475.335  475.338  475.340  475.342  Next