Oregon Statutes - Chapter 532 - Branding of Forest Products and Booming Equipment - Section 532.130 - Prohibitions generally.
(1) No person, unless permitted to do so under ORS 532.030, shall:
(a) Put into any of the waters of this state or ship on any railroad or motor vehicle any forest products, or use any booming equipment as a part of the operation of the person in securing, rafting or floating forest products, without having plainly impressed or cut in a conspicuous place on each such stick or piece of forest products, and on any piece of booming equipment so used, a mark or brand previously registered as required by the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140.
(b) Have or take in tow or into custody or possession or under control of the person, without the authorization of the owner of a registered mark or brand thereon, any forest products or booming equipment having thereupon a mark or brand registered as required by the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140 or, with or without such authorization, any forest products or booming equipment required to be branded under the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140 with a registered mark or brand and having no registered mark or brand impressed thereupon or cut therein.
(c) Impress upon or cut in any forest products or booming equipment a mark or brand that is false, forged or counterfeit.
(d) Impress or cut a catch brand that has not been registered under the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140 upon or into any forest products or booming equipment upon which there is or should be a registered mark or brand as required by the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140 or a catch brand, whether registered or not, upon any forest products or booming equipment that has not been purchased or lawfully acquired by the person from the owner.
(2) Subsection (1)(b) of this section shall not apply to:
(a) Railroads.
(b) Log patrol or salvage companies organized as corporations for the purpose of catching or reclaiming and holding or disposing of forest products for the benefit of the owners and authorized to do business under the laws of this state.
(3) In the case of a motor vehicle carrying more than three logs, branding of not less than three logs shall be considered compliance with the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section. [Amended by 1957 c.668 §21; 1973 c.800 §1; 1975 c.729 §1; 1993 c.47 §2; 1993 c.469 §8]
Section:  Previous  532.060  532.070  532.080  532.090  532.100  532.110  532.120  532.130  532.140  532.510  532.520  532.530  532.535  532.540  532.550  Next