Oregon Statutes - Chapter 55 - Small Claims - Section 55.090 - Right of attorneys or persons not a party to appear; witnesses; disposition of controversy; appearance by attorney not required for certain parties.
(1) Except as may otherwise be provided by ORS 55.040, no attorney at law nor any person other than the plaintiff and defendant shall become involved in or in any manner interfere with the prosecution or defense of the litigation in the department without the consent of the justice of the justice court, nor shall it be necessary to summon witnesses. But the plaintiff and defendant may offer evidence in their behalf by witnesses appearing at the hearing, and the justice may informally consult witnesses or otherwise investigate the controversy and give judgment or make such orders as the justice deems right, just and equitable for the disposition of the controversy.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 9.320, a corporation, state or any city, county, district or other political subdivision or public corporation in this state may appear as a party to any action in the department without appearance by attorney. [Amended by 1973 c.625 §4; 1987 c.158 §8; 1993 c.282 §3; 1997 c.808 §9]
Section:  Previous  55.050  55.055  55.060  55.065  55.070  55.075  55.077  55.080  55.090  55.095  55.100  55.110  55.120  55.130  55.140  Next