Oregon Statutes - Chapter 646 - Trade Practices and Antitrust Regulation - Section 646.775 - Actions by Attorney General; damages; attorney fees.
(1)(a) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the name of the State of Oregon, on behalf of a political subdivision in this state or as parens patriae on behalf of a natural person, in any circuit court in which venue is proper under ORS 646.79
* * *
(c) The final judgment in an action pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section shall be res judicata as to any claim under this section by any natural person or political subdivision on behalf of whom such action was brought and who fails to give the notice specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection within the period specified in the notice given pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) An action pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and the notice of any proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given in the manner the court directs.
(4) In any action pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section in which there has been a determination that a defendant agreed to fix prices in violation of ORS 646.725, damages may be proved and assessed in the aggregate by statistical or sampling methods, by the computation and pro rata allocation of illegal overcharges, or by any other reasonable system of estimating aggregate damages as the court in its discretion may permit without the necessity of separately proving the individual claim of, or amount of damage to, natural persons or political subdivisions on whose behalf the suit was brought.
(5)(a) Monetary relief recovered in an action pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section shall be distributed in the manner the court in its discretion may authorize, subject to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted afford each natural person or political subdivision on whose behalf the suit was brought a reasonable opportunity to secure an appropriate portion of the net monetary relief.
(b) The Attorney General shall deposit that portion of the monetary relief awarded by the court as costs of suit and a reasonable attorney fee in the Consumer Protection and Education Revolving Account established pursuant to ORS 180.095.
(c) To the extent that the monetary relief awarded by the court is not exhausted by distribution pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection, the remaining funds shall be deemed a civil penalty by the court and assessed as such for the benefit of the state pursuant to ORS 646.760.
(6) The powers granted in this section are in addition to and not in derogation of the common law powers of the Attorney General to act as parens patriae, or the powers of the Attorney General to sue as a representative party on behalf of a class pursuant to ORCP 32. [1979 c.790 §3; 1981 c.897 §82; 1995 c.696 §38; 2001 c.393 §1]
Section:  Previous  646.725  646.730  646.740  646.745  646.750  646.760  646.770  646.775  646.780  646.790  646.800  646.805  646.810  646.815  646.820  Next