Oregon Statutes - Chapter 657 - Unemployment Insurance - Section 657.176 - Grounds and procedure for disqualification; rules.
(1) An authorized representative designated by the Director of the Employment Department shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of a separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspe
* * *
(f) Has been discharged or suspended for being absent or tardy in reporting to work and the absence or tardiness occurred as a result of the unlawful use of any drug unless the person was participating in a recognized drug rehabilitation program at the time of the absence or tardiness, or is so participating within 10 days after the date of the discharge or suspension, and the person provides to the Employment Department documentation of program participation. As used in this paragraph, “unlawful use” does not include the use of a drug taken under the supervision of a licensed health care professional and in accordance with the prescribed directions for consumption, or other uses authorized by the laws of this state;
(g) Has been discharged or suspended for being absent or tardy in reporting to work and the absence or tardiness occurred as the result of the use of alcohol on a second or any subsequent occasion within a period of 12 months unless the person was participating in a recognized alcohol rehabilitation program at the time of the absence or tardiness, or is so participating within 10 days after the date of the discharge or suspension, and the person provides to the department documentation of program participation; or
(h) Has committed a disqualifying act described in subsection (9) or (10) of this section.
(3) If the authorized representative designated by the director finds that an individual was discharged for misconduct because of the individual’s commission of a felony or theft in connection with the individual’s work, all benefit rights based on wages earned prior to the date of the discharge shall be canceled if the individual’s employer notifies the director of the discharge within 10 days following issuance of the notice provided for in ORS 657.265 or 30 days following issuance of the notice provided for in ORS 657.266, and:
(a) The individual has admitted commission of the felony or theft to an authorized representative of the director;
(b) The individual has signed a written admission of the felony or theft and the written admission has been presented to an authorized representative of the director; or
(c) The felony or theft has resulted in a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4) An individual disqualified under subsection (2) of this section shall have the individual’s maximum benefit amount reduced by eight times the individual’s weekly benefit amount. However, in no event shall the individual’s maximum benefit amount be reduced to less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount unless the individual has previously received benefits during the individual’s benefit year.
(5) An individual may not be disqualified from receiving benefits under subsection (2)(c) or (e) of this section or under ORS 657.200 if the individual ceases work or fails to accept work when a collective bargaining agreement between the individual’s bargaining unit and the individual’s employer is in effect and the employer unilaterally modifies the amount of wages payable under the agreement, in breach of the agreement.
* * *
(a) The voluntary leaving would be for reasons that do not constitute good cause;
(b) The employer discharged the individual, but not for misconduct connected with work, prior to the date of the planned voluntary leaving; and
(c) The actual discharge occurred no more than 15 days prior to the planned voluntary leaving,
then the separation from work shall be adjudicated as if the discharge had not occurred and the planned voluntary leaving had occurred. However, the individual shall be eligible for benefits for the period including the week in which the actual discharge occurred through the week prior to the week of the planned voluntary leaving date.
(9)(a) For the purposes of subsection (2) of this section, an individual is considered to have committed a disqualifying act when the individual:
(A) Fails to comply with the terms and conditions of a reasonable written policy established by the employer or through collective bargaining, which may include blanket, random, periodic and probable cause testing, that governs the use, sale, possession or effects of drugs or alcohol in the workplace;
(B) Fails or refuses to take a drug or alcohol test as required by the employer’s reasonable written policy;
(C) Refuses to cooperate with or subverts or attempts to subvert a drug or alcohol testing process in any employment-related test required by the employer’s reasonable written policy, including but not limited to:
(i) Refusal or failure to complete proper documentation that authorizes the test;
(ii) Refusal or failure to sign a chain of custody form;
(iii) Presentation of false identification;
(iv) Placement of an adulterant in the individual’s specimen for testing, when the adulterant is identified by a testing facility; or
(v) Interference with the accuracy of the test results by conduct that includes dilution or adulteration of a test specimen;
(D) Is under the influence of intoxicants while performing services for the employer;
(E) Possesses a drug unlawfully or in violation of the employer’s reasonable written policy during work;
(F) Tests positive for alcohol or an unlawful drug in connection with employment; or
(G) Refuses to enter into or violates the terms of a last chance agreement with the employer.
(b)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an individual is not considered to have committed a disqualifying act under this subsection if the individual, on the date of separation or within 10 days after the date of separation, is participating in a recognized drug or alcohol rehabilitation program and provides documentation of participation in the program to the department.
(B) This paragraph does not apply to an individual who has refused to enter into or has violated the terms of a last chance agreement with the employer.
* * *