Oregon Statutes - Chapter 657 - Unemployment Insurance - Section 657.176 - Grounds and procedure for disqualification; rules.
(1) An authorized representative designated by the Director of the Employment Department shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of a separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter a director’s decision if required by ORS 657.267. The authorized representative may address issues raised by information before the authorized representative, including but not limited to the nature of the separation, notwithstanding the way the parties characterize those issues.
(2) An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits until the individual has performed service in employment, as defined in ORS 657.030 (2), in this state or in employment, as defined by a law equivalent to ORS 657.030 (2), in any other state or Canada or as an employee of the federal government, for which remuneration is received that equals or exceeds four times the individual’s weekly benefit amount subsequent to the week in which the act causing the disqualification occurred, if the authorized representative designated by the director finds that the individual:
(a) Has been discharged for misconduct connected with work;
(b) Has been suspended from work for misconduct connected with work;
(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause;
(d) Failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work when referred by the employment office or the director;
(e) Failed without good cause to accept suitable work when offered;
(f) Has been discharged or suspended for being absent or tardy in reporting to work and the absence or tardiness occurred as a result of the unlawful use of any drug unless the person was participating in a recognized drug rehabilitation program at the time of the absence or tardiness, or is so participating within 10 days after the date of the discharge or suspension, and the person provides to the Employment Department documentation of program participation. As used in this paragraph, “unlawful use” does not include the use of a drug taken under the supervision of a licensed health care professional and in accordance with the prescribed directions for consumption, or other uses authorized by the laws of this state;
(g) Has been discharged or suspended for being absent or tardy in reporting to work and the absence or tardiness occurred as the result of the use of alcohol on a second or any subsequent occasion within a period of 12 months unless the person was participating in a recognized alcohol rehabilitation program at the time of the absence or tardiness, or is so participating within 10 days after the date of the discharge or suspension, and the person provides to the department documentation of program participation; or
(h) Has committed a disqualifying act described in subsection (9) or (10) of this section.
(3) If the authorized representative designated by the director finds that an individual was discharged for misconduct because of the individual’s commission of a felony or theft in connection with the individual’s work, all benefit rights based on wages earned prior to the date of the discharge shall be canceled if the individual’s employer notifies the director of the discharge within 10 days following issuance of the notice provided for in ORS 657.265 or 30 days following issuance of the notice provided for in ORS 657.266, and:
(a) The individual has admitted commission of the felony or theft to an authorized representative of the director;
(b) The individual has signed a written admission of the felony or theft and the written admission has been presented to an authorized representative of the director; or
(c) The felony or theft has resulted in a conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4) An individual disqualified under subsection (2) of this section shall have the individual’s maximum benefit amount reduced by eight times the individual’s weekly benefit amount. However, in no event shall the individual’s maximum benefit amount be reduced to less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount unless the individual has previously received benefits during the individual’s benefit year.
(5) An individual may not be disqualified from receiving benefits under subsection (2)(c) or (e) of this section or under ORS 657.200 if the individual ceases work or fails to accept work when a collective bargaining agreement between the individual’s bargaining unit and the individual’s employer is in effect and the employer unilaterally modifies the amount of wages payable under the agreement, in breach of the agreement.
(6) For purposes of applying subsection (2) of this section, when an individual has notified an employer that the individual will leave work on a specific date and it is determined that:
(a) The separation would be for reasons that constitute good cause;
(b) The individual voluntarily left work without good cause prior to the date of the impending good cause voluntary leaving date; and
(c) The actual voluntary leaving of work occurred no more than 15 days prior to the planned date of voluntary leaving,
then the separation from work shall be adjudicated as if the actual voluntary leaving had not occurred and the planned voluntary leaving had occurred. However, the individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the period including the week in which the actual voluntary leaving occurred through the week prior to the week of the planned good cause voluntary leaving date.
(7) For purposes of applying subsection (2) of this section, when an employer has notified an individual that the individual will be discharged on a specific date and it is determined that:
(a) The discharge would not be for reasons that constitute misconduct connected with the work;
* * *