Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.103 - Policy.
(1) It is declared to be the public policy of Oregon to guarantee persons with disabilities the fullest possible participation in the social and economic life of the state, to engage in remunerative employment, to use and enjoy places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, to participate in and receive the benefits of the services, programs and activities of state government and to secure housing accommodations of their choice, without discrimination.
(2) The right to otherwise lawful employment without discrimination because of disability where the reasonable demands of the position do not require such a distinction, and the right to use and enjoy places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, to participate in and receive the benefits of the services, programs and activities of state government and to purchase or rent property without discrimination because of disability, are hereby recognized and declared to be the rights of all the people of this state. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of Oregon to protect these rights and ORS 659A.100 to 659A.145 shall be construed to effectuate such policy. [Formerly 659.405; 2003 c.254 §2; 2007 c.70 §290]
Section:  Previous  659A.046  659A.049  659A.052  659A.060  659A.066  659A.069  659A.100  659A.103  659A.106  659A.109  659A.112  659A.115  659A.118  659A.121  659A.124  Next