Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.183 - Denying family leave to eligible employee prohibited; retaliation prohibited.
It is an unlawful practice for a covered employer to:
(1) Deny family leave to which an eligible employee is entitled under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186; or
(2) Retaliate or in any way discriminate against an individual with respect to hire or tenure or any other term or condition of employment because the individual has inquired about the provisions of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186, submitted a request for family leave or invoked any provision of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186. [Formerly 659.492; 2007 c.777 §2]
Note: Section 3, chapter 777, Oregon Laws 2007, provides:
Sec. 3. The amendments to ORS 659A.183 by section 2 of this 2007 Act apply to all conduct by an employer, whether occurring before, on or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.777 §3]
Section:  Previous  659A.162  659A.165  659A.168  659A.171  659A.174  659A.177  659A.180  659A.183  659A.186  659A.190  659A.192  659A.194  659A.196  659A.198  659A.200  Next