Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.845 - Formal charges.
(1) If the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries issues a finding of substantial evidence under ORS 659A.835 and the matter cannot be settled through conference, conciliation and persuasion, or if the commissioner determines that the interest of justice requires that a hearing be held without first seeking settlement, the commissioner shall prepare formal charges. Formal charges must contain all information required for a notice under ORS 183.415 and must specify the allegations of the complaint to which the respondent will be required to make response. Formal charges shall also set the time and place for hearing the formal charges.
(2)(a) The commissioner shall serve the formal charges on all respondents found to have engaged in the unlawful practice.
(b) If the formal charges allege a violation of ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law, the commissioner shall serve on the named respondents and complainants the formal charges and a notice of the right of the respondents and complainants under ORS 659A.870 to opt for a court trial instead of a hearing under ORS 659A.850. [2001 c.621 §7; 2007 c.903 §9]
Note: See second note under 659A.003.
Section:  Previous  659A.810  659A.815  659A.820  659A.825  659A.830  659A.835  659A.840  659A.845  659A.850  659A.855  659A.860  659A.865  659A.870  659A.875  659A.880  Next