Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.870 - Election of remedies.
(1) Except as provided in this section, the filing of a civil action by a person in circuit court pursuant to ORS 659A.885, or in federal district court under applicable federal law, waives the right of the person to file a complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries under ORS 659A.820 with respect to the matters alleged in the civil action.
(2) The filing of a complaint under ORS 659A.820 is not a condition precedent to the filing of any civil action.
(3) If a person files a civil action alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law, the filing does not constitute an election of remedies or a waiver of the right of the person to file a complaint with the commissioner under ORS 659A.820, but the commissioner shall dismiss the complaint upon the commencement of a trial in the civil action.
(4)(a) The filing of a complaint under ORS 659A.820 by a person alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law does not constitute an election of remedies or a waiver of the right of the person to file a civil action with respect to the same matters, but a civil action may not be filed after a hearing officer has commenced a hearing on the record under this chapter with respect to the allegations of the complaint.
(b) A respondent or complainant named in a complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 or 659A.825 alleging an unlawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law may elect to have the matter heard in circuit court. The election must be made in writing and received by the commissioner within 20 days after service of formal charges under ORS 659A.845. If the respondent or the complainant makes the election, the commissioner shall pursue the matter in court on behalf of the complainant at no cost to the complainant.
(c) If the Attorney General or the commissioner files a complaint under ORS 659A.825, the Attorney General or the commissioner may elect to have the matter heard in circuit court.
(d) If the respondent, the complainant, the Attorney General or the commissioner do not elect to have the matter heard in circuit court, the commissioner may conduct a hearing on the formal charges under ORS 659A.850.
(5) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 need not receive a 90-day notice under ORS 659A.880 before commencing a civil action that is based on the same matters alleged in the complaint filed with the commissioner.
(6) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, this section does not limit or alter in any way the authority or power of the commissioner, or limit or alter in any way any of the rights of an individual complainant, until and unless the complainant commences a civil action. [2001 c.621 §12; 2007 c.903 §12]
Note: See second note under 659A.003.
Section:  Previous  659A.825  659A.830  659A.835  659A.840  659A.845  659A.850  659A.855  659A.860  659A.865  659A.870  659A.875  659A.880  659A.885  659A.890  659A.990  Next