Oregon Statutes - Chapter 73 - Negotiable Instruments - Section 73.0420 - Conversion of instrument.
(1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by:
(a) The issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or
(b) A payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(2) In an action under subsection (1) of this section, the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.
(3) A representative, other than a depositary bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out. [1993 c.545 §61]
Section:  Previous  73.0413  73.0414  73.0415  73.0416  73.0417  73.0418  73.0419  73.0420  73.0501  73.0502  73.0503  73.0504  73.0505  73.0601  73.0602  Next