Oregon Statutes - Chapter 758 - Utility Rights of Way and Territory Allocation; Cogeneration - Section 758.450 - Contract required for allocation of territory; prohibited activities; exceptions; third party financing.
(1) Territory served by more than one person providing similar utility service may only become an allocated territory by a contract approved by the Public Utility Commission.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, during the pendency of an application for an allocation of exclusively served territory, no person other than applicant shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into the territory applied for; nor shall any person, without the express consent of the commission, offer, construct or extend utility service in or into any unserved territory which is the subject of a filing pending before the commission under ORS 758.420 or 758.435.
(4) The provisions of ORS 758.400 to 758.475 do not apply to any corporation, company, individual or association of individuals providing heat, light or power:
(a) From any energy resource to fewer than 20 customers, if it began providing service to a customer prior to July 14, 1985;
(b) From any energy resource to fewer than 20 residential customers so long as the corporation, company, individual or association of individuals serves only residential customers;
(c) From solar or wind resources to any number of customers; or
(d) From biogas, waste heat or geothermal resources for nonelectric generation purposes to any number of customers.
(5) Nothing in subsection (4) of this section shall prohibit third party financing of acquisition or development by a utility customer of energy resources to meet the heat, light or power requirements of that customer. [Formerly 757.652; 1981 c.360 §2; 1985 c.779 §2]
Section:  Previous  758.415  758.420  758.425  758.430  758.435  758.440  758.445  758.450  758.455  758.460  758.465  758.470  758.475  758.480  758.500  Next