Oregon Statutes - Chapter 79 - Secured Transactions - Section 79.0204 - UCC 9-204. After-acquired property; future advances.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral.
(2) A security interest does not attach under a term constituting an after-acquired property clause to:
(a) Consumer goods, other than an accession when given as additional security, unless the debtor acquires rights in them within 10 days after the secured party gives value; or
(b) A commercial tort claim.
(3) A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment. [2001 c.445 §14]
Section:  Previous  79.0107  79.0108  79.0109  79.0110  79.0201  79.0202  79.0203  79.0204  79.0205  79.0206  79.0207  79.0208  79.0209  79.0210  79.0301  Next