Oregon Statutes - Chapter 97 - Rights and Duties Relating to Cemeteries, Human Bodies and Anatomical Gifts - Section 97.980 - Facilitation of anatomical gift from decedent whose body is under jurisdiction of medical examiner.
* * *
(7)(a) In the absence of an agreement establishing protocols and procedures governing the relationship between the medical examiner and the procurement organization when an anatomical gift of an eye or tissue from a decedent whose body is under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner has been or might be made, and following the consultation under subsection (5) of this section, the medical examiner may delay the recovery of the eye or tissue until after the collection of evidence or the post-mortem examination, in order to preserve and collect evidence, to maintain a proper chain of custody and to allow an accurate determination of the decedent’s cause or manner of death.
(b) When a determination to delay the recovery of an eye or tissue is made, every effort possible shall be made by the medical examiner to complete the collection of evidence or the post-mortem examination in a timely manner compatible with the preservation of the eye or tissue for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research or education.
(c) The collection of evidence or the post-mortem examination shall occur during the normal business hours of the medical examiner and, when possible and practicable, at times other than the normal business hours of the medical examiner.
(d) If the collection of evidence or the post-mortem examination occurs at times other than the normal business hours of the medical examiner, the procurement organization shall reimburse the medical examiner a mutually agreed-upon reasonable fee.
(8) If the medical examiner denies or delays recovery under subsection (6) or (7) of this section, the medical examiner shall:
(a) Explain in a record the specific reasons for not allowing or for delaying recovery of the body part;
(b) Include the specific reasons in the records of the medical examiner; and
(c) Provide a record with the specific reasons to the procurement organization.
(9) If the medical examiner allows recovery of a body part, the procurement organization shall cooperate with the medical examiner in any documentation of injuries and the preservation and collection of evidence prior to and during the recovery of the body part and, upon request of the medical examiner, shall cause the physician or technician who removes the body part to provide the medical examiner with a record describing the condition of the body part, a photograph and any other information and observations that would assist in the post-mortem examination. [2007 c.681 §20]
Note: See note under 97.951.
Section:  Previous  97.973  97.974  97.975  97.976  97.977  97.978  97.979  97.980  97.981  97.982  97.983  97.984  97.985  97.987  97.990  Next