State Law
- § 2725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
(a) General rule.--An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By ...
DIVISION 2A. LEASES
Chapter 2A1. General Provisions
- § 2A101. Short title of division.
This division shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2A, Leases. ...
- § 2A102. Scope.
This division applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease. ...
- § 2A103. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this division shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in ...
- § 2A104. Leases subject to other law.
(a) General rule.--A lease, although subject to this division, is also subject to any applicable: (1) certificate of title statute of this Commonwealth; (2) certificate ...
- § 2A105. Territorial application of division to goods covered by certificate of title.
§ 2A105. Territorial application of division to goods covered by certificate of title. Subject to the provisions of sections 2A304(c) (relating to subsequent lease of ...
- § 2A106. Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to choose applicable law and judicial forum.
§ 2A106. Limitation on power of parties to consumer lease to choose applicable law and judicial forum. (a) Choice of law.--If the law chosen by ...
- § 2A107. Waiver or renunciation of claim or right after default.
§ 2A107. Waiver or renunciation of claim or right after default. Any claim or right arising out of an alleged default or breach of warranty ...
- § 2A108. Unconscionability.
(a) Unconscionable lease.--If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable ...
- § 2A109. Option to accelerate at will.
(a) General rule.--A term providing that one party or his successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral "at ...
Chapter 2A2. Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
- § 2A201. Statute of frauds.
(a) General rule.--A lease contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless: (1) the total payments to be made under the lease ...
- § 2A202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties ...
- § 2A203. Seals inoperative.
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a lease contract or an offer to enter into a lease contract does not render the ...
- § 2A204. Formation in general.
(a) General rule.--A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of ...
- § 2A205. Firm offers.
An offer by a merchant to lease goods to or from another person in a signed writing that by its terms gives assurance it will ...
- § 2A206. Offer and acceptance in formation of lease contract.
* * *