Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
§ 8301. Mandatory and optional membership.
(a) Mandatory membership.--Membership in the system shall be
mandatory as of the effective date of employment for all school
employees except the following:
(1) Any officer or employee of the Department of
Education, State-owned educational institutions, community
colleges, area vocational-technical schools, technical
institutes, or the Pennsylvania State University and who is a
member of the State Employees' Retirement System or a member
of another retirement program approved by the employer.
(2) Any school employee who is employed on a per diem or
hourly basis for less than 80 full-day sessions or 500 hours
in any fiscal year or annuitant who returns to school service
under the provisions of section 8346(b) (relating to
termination of annuities).
(3) Any officer or employee of a governmental entity who
subsequent to December 22, 1965 and prior to July 1, 1975
administers, supervises, or teaches classes financed wholly
or in part by the Federal Government so long as he continues
in such service.
(4) Any part-time school employee who has an individual
retirement account pursuant to the Federal act of September
2, 1974 (Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829), known as the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(b) Prohibited membership.--The school employees categorized
in subsection (a)(1) and (2) shall not have the right to elect
membership in the system.
(c) Optional membership.--The school employees categorized
in subsection (a)(3) and, if otherwise eligible, subsection
(a)(4) shall have the right to elect membership in the system.
Once such election is exercised, membership shall commence from
the original date of eligibility and shall continue until the
termination of such service.
(July 9, 1976, P.L.965, No.189, eff. imd.; Aug. 5, 1991,
P.L.183, No.23, eff. imd.)
1991 Amendment. Act 23 amended subsec. (a).
Part-Time Employees. See section 4(4) of Act 96 of 1975 in
the appendix to this title for the effective date of provisions
relating to membership of part-time employees.
Cross References. Section 8301 is referred to in section
8304 of this title; section 5303.2 of Title 71 (State
Government).